Shri Ramesh Bais

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri Ramesh Bais

Constituency   :Raipur (Chhattisgarh )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :ramesh[DOT]bais[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameLate Shri Khomlal Bais
Mother’s NameSmt. Kejabai Bais
Date of Birth02 Aug 1947
Place of BirthRaipur (Chhattisgarh)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage01 May 1968
Spouse’s NameSmt. Rambai Bais
No. of Sons1
No.of Daughters2
Educational
Qualifications
Higher Secondary
Educated at B.S.E., Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
ProfessionAgriculturist
Social Worker
Permanent Address
9, Ravi Nagar,
Raipur – 492 001, Chhattisgarh
Tel : (0771) 2423000, 09425509933 (M)
Present Address
85, Lodhi Estate,
New Delhi – 110 003
Tel : (011) 24692730, 09868180572 (M)
Telefax : (011) 24692731
Positions Held
1978-83Councillor, Municipal Corporation, Raipur
1980-84Member, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1980-82Member, Estimates Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-85Member, Library Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1982-88Pradesh Mantri, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1989Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-90 & 1994-96Vice-President, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1990-91Member, Public Accounts Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines
1993 onwardsMember, National Executive, B.J.P.
1994 onwardsMember, Executive Committee, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1996-97Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
Member, Committee on Petitions
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99Union Minister of State, Steel and Mines
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999 – 30 Sep. 2000Union Minister of State, Chemicals and Fertilizers
30 Sep. 2000 – 29 Jan. 2003Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting
29 Jan. 2003 – 8 Jan. 2004Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Mines
9 Jan. 2004 – May 2004Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment & Forests
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 5th term)
Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
Member, Committee on Public Accounts
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
Member, Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Coal and Mines
5 Aug. 2007Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
1 May 2008Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Member, Joint Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Science and Technology
Member, Business Advisory Committee
2009Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Member, Committee of Parliament on Official Language
2009 – 2014Chief Whip, Bharatiya Janata Party in Parliament (Lok Sabha)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
6 Aug. 2009Member, Committe on Public Undertakings
31 Aug. 2009Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
23 Sep. 2009Member, Rules Committee
1 May 2010Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
13 June 2014 onwardsMember, Business Advisory Committee
14 Aug. 2014 onwardsMember, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sep. 2014 onwardsChairperson, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
29 Jan. 2015 onwardsMember, General Purposes Committee
Social And Cultural Activities
Actively associated with rural development programmes and sports competitions, health camps etc.
Special Interests
Woodcraft, painting, gardening and interior decoration
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Chatting with kids
Sports and Clubs
President, Chhattisgarh Archery Olympic Association
Countries Visited
Austria, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Greece, Hungary, Indonesia, Italy, Malaysia, Russia, Singapore, Switzerland, Turkey, U.A.E., U.K. and U.S.A.
Other Information
Chairman, Madhya Pradesh Seeds and Farm Development Corporation, 1992
Member : Parliamentary Meeting, UNCTAD-XI Sao Paulo, Brazil 2004; India-Chile Parliamentary Friendship Group 2006; Indian Delegation to UN HQ in New York for 61st Session of United Nations General Assembly 2006; India-Bulgaria Parliamentary Friendship Group 2008; Indian Goodwill Delegation of Parliamentarians to Egypt, Greece & Turkey 2010; Committee on Official Language-World Hindi Conference at Johannesburg, South Africa 2012; Indian Goodwill Delegation of Parliamentarians to Indonesia 2013

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.