Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi

Constituency   :Bijapur (SC) (Karnataka )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :bijapur[DOT]mp[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Chandappa
Mother’s NameSmt. Bouramma
Date of Birth28 Jun 1952
Place of BirthAtharga, Bijapur, Karnataka
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse’s NameSmt. Shoba
No. of Sons2
Educational
Qualifications
B.A.
Educated at S.B. New Arts College, Bijapur, Karnataka
ProfessionAgriculturist
Musician, Trader, Industrialist
Permanent Address
Vinoda Farm,Arkeri Road,
(Near Bhutanal Tank),
Bijapur-586101, Karnataka
Tel : (0835) 262233, 09449031477 (M)
Fax : (0835) 253755
Present Address
3, Canning Lane,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tel : (011) 23380635, 09868180849 (M)
Fax : (011) 23380636
Positions Held
1983-98Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (three terms)
1983Minister of State, Home, Government of Karnataka
1984-85Minister of State, Excise, Government of Karnataka
1996-98Cabinet Minister, Social Welfare and Revenue, Government of Karnataka
1998Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-99Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Personnel Policy of Central Para-Military Forces (CPMFs)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the sittings of the House
Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
1 Jan. 2002-31 Dec. 2002Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
1 Jan. 2003-8 April 2004Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
5 Aug. 2004-2009Member, Standing Committee on Defence
7 Aug. 2004-2009Member, Committee on Government Assurances
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
6th Aug. 2009Member, Committee on Estimates
31 Aug. 2009Member, Standing Committee on Defence
1 May 2010Member, Committee on Estimates
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
14 Aug. 2014 – 5 July 2016Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 – 5 July 2016Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
5 July 2016 onwardsUnion Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Special Interests
Upliftment of the poor
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Games and Sport

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.