Shri Shanta Kumar

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri Shanta Kumar

Constituency   :Kangra (Himachal Pradesh )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :shanta[DOT]kumar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
skyamini[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Jagan Nath Sharma
Mother’s NameSmt. Kaushalya Devi
Date of Birth12 Sep 1934
Place of BirthGarh Jamula, Distt. Kangra (Himachal Pradesh)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage03 Aug 1964
Spouse’s NameSmt. Santosh Kumari
No. of Sons1
No.of Daughters3
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., LL.B.
Educated at Panjab University and Delhi Law College, Delhi
ProfessionPolitical and Social Worker
Permanent Address
Yamini Parisar, Palampur,
Distt. Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
Tel : (01894) 230630, 09418030630 (M)
Fax : (01894) 232588
Present Address
23, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tels. : (011) 23745003, 23745005, 09418030630 (M)
Fax : (011) 23745008
Positions Held
1965-68President, Zila Parishad, Kangra
1972-85Member, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1977-80Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh
1980-85Leader of the Opposition, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
1989Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990-92Member, Himachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh (2nd term)
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99Member, Rules Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Defence and its Sub-Committee-I
Member, Library Committee
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 Oct. 1999 – 30 June 2002Union Cabinet Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
1 July 2002- 6 April 2003Union Cabinet Minister, Rural Development
2008 – 2014Nominated to Rajya Sabha from H.P.
May 2008 – Aug. 2009Chairperson, Standing Committee on Commerce
Nov. 2012 – 25 July 2013Nominated to the Panel of Vice-Chairmen, Rajya Sabha
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
14 Aug. 2014 onwardsChairperson, Committee on Public Undertakings
Chairperson, High Level Committee for the re-structuring of Food Corporation of India
1 Sep. 2014 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Culture
29 Jan. 2015 onwardsMember, General Purposes Committee
Books Published
(i) Dharti Balidan Ki, 1962; (ii) Himalaya Par Lal Chhaya, 1964; (iii) Vishwa Vijeta Vivekanand, 1968; (iv) Lajo, 1976; (v) Man Ke Meet, 1976; (vi) Kaidi, 1976; (vii) Jyotirmayi, 1977; (viii) O Pravasi Meet Mere, 1977; (ix) Mrigtrishna, 1980; (x) Kranti Abhi Adhoori Hai, 1985; (xi) Deewar Ke Us Paar, 1995; (xii) Rajneeti Ki Shatranj, 1997; (xiii) Tumhare Pyar Ki Pati, 1999; (xiv) Vrinda, 2007; (xv) Bharshtachar Ka Karwa Satya; (xvi) A Patriotic Monk Swami Vivekananda, 2008 and (xvii) Andhere Ke Deep, 2015
Social And Cultural Activities
Actively engaged in various literary activities; creating writing and constructive activities
Special Interests
Listening to music and reading books
Sports and Clubs
Meditation and Yoga
Countries Visited
Canada, Egypt, Singapore, Thailand and U.S.A.
Other Information
President, Vivekanand Medical Research Trust, Palampur, Himachal Pradesh

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.