Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi

Constituency   :Belgaum (Karnataka )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :suresh[DOT]angadi[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
suresh[DOT]angadimp[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameShri Chanabasappa Angadi
Mother’s NameSmt. Somawwa Angadi
Date of Birth01 Jun 1955
Place of BirthK.K. Koppa, Distt. Belgaum (Karnataka)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage28 Dec 1986
Spouse’s NameSmt. Mangal Suresh Angadi
No.of Daughters2
Educational
Qualifications
B. Com, LL.B. (Spl.)
Educated at S.S.S. Samiti College of Commerce, Belgaum, Karnataka and R.L. Law College, Belgaum, Karnataka
ProfessionBusinessperson
Educationist
Permanent Address
“Spoorthi” Sampige Road, Vishweshwarayya Nagar,
Belgaum, Karnataka
Tels. : (0831) 2405141, 2452916
Fax : (0831) 2476420
09980050813 (M)
Present Address
No. 18, Windsor Place,
Ferozeshah Road,
New Delhi -110 001
Telefax : (011) 23355011, 09980050813, 09868180412 (M)
Positions Held
1996-99Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Belgaum District
2000-2004Executive Member, Chamber of Commerce, Belgaum
2001-2004President , Bharatiya Janta Party, Belgaum District
2004Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
2004-May 2009Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
31 Aug. 2009 – May 2014Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
23 Sep. 2009 – May 2014Member, Joint Committee on Pension Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Member, Advisory Committee on Central Direct Taxes
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
12 June 2014 – 19 July 2016Member, House Committee
1 Sep. 2014 onwardsMember, Committee on Petitions
Member, Standing Committee on Defence
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance and Corporate Affairs
19 July 2016 onwardsChairperson, Committee on House
Social And Cultural Activities
Being a Businessman, love socialising with Society. Also being an Educationist, love spreading Education amongst poor and rural youth
Special Interests
Business, Industry and Agriculture and Education to the rural poor
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and Travelling
Sports and Clubs
Golf
Member, Belgaum Golf Club
Countries Visited
Australia, France, Italy, Switzerland, United Kingdom and United States America
Other Information
Chairman, Suresh Angadi Education Foundation Belgaum, (since 2009)

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.