Sirsa District of Haryana at a Glance

About Sirsa District :

The name of the district is derived from its headquarters Sirsa. It is said to be one of the oldest places of North India and its ancient name was Sairishaka, which finds mention in Mahabharata, Panini’s Ashatadhayayi and Divyavadan. In Mahabharata, Sairishaka is described as being taken by Nakula in his conquest of the western quarter. It must have been a flourishing city in the 5th century B.C. as it has been mentioned by Panini.

Location :

The district lies between 29 14 and 30 0 north latitude and 74 29 and 75 18 east longitudes, forming the extreme west corner of Haryana. It is bounded by the districts of Faridkot and Bathinda of Punjab in the north and north east, Ganga Nagar district of Rajasthan in the west and south and Hisar district in the east. Thus it touches the interstate boundaries on three sides and is connected with its own state only in the eastern side.

The terrain of Sirsa district may be broadly classified from north to south into three major types i.e. Haryana Plain, alluvial bed of Ghaggar or Nali and Sand dune tract. The characteristics of the three are briefly described below :

Haryana Plain – The Haryana Plain is a vast surface of flat to rolling terrain and extends southward to the northern boundary of the alluvial bed of the Ghaggar. It covers over 65 percent of the area of the District. The elevation of the surface from east to west varies from 190 to 210 meters above the mean sea level. The most diagnostic feature of the Haryana Plain is the presence of palaeo channels which set the occurrence of sand dunes in this terrain unit apart from those in the dune tract. The plain is traversed by numerous dune complexes and shifting sands.

Alluvial bed of Ghaggar – Nali : A clayey surface of almost flat, featureless plain bordered in the north and west by the Haryana Plain and in the south along the sound dune tract, is a manifestation of the misfit nature of the present day Ghaggar. Waterlogging is a serious problem in many parts of this flat surface of impervious clay of great thickness. At places, swamps support a high density of tall grass.

Sand dune tract – Third tract covers the southern most part of the district. The area is northward extension of the sand dunes of Hisar District and GangaNagar District of Rajasthan. The dunes are locally called tibbas. Tibbas around Ellenabad are 9 Meters high; Naugaza Tibba at the border of Rajasthan is 17 Meters high; Tikonta tibba is some 14 Meters high and one south of Shahpuria is 13 Meters high. All tibbas are broad based transverse ridges, some more than 3 Kilometers long without a break. Linear to complex ridges, short to fairly long but narrow at the crests, and generally 2 to 5 Meters high are also present throughout the sandy stretch of the land

At a Glance :

Total Area Sq.Km. 4277
Sub Divisions Number 3
Tehsils Number 4
Sub-Tehsils Number 2
Blocks Number 7
Cities Number 1
Towns Number 4
Villages Number 330
Village Panchayts Number 334
Population (As Per Census 2011 ) :
Total Population Number 1295189
Total Male Population Number 682582
Total Female Population Number 612607
Total No of Households Number 246571
Rural Population Number 975941
Urban Population Number 319248
Percentage of Urban Population Percentage 24.64%
Density Number 303 Per SquKms
Growth Rate(1991-2001) Percentage 15.99%
SC Population Number 387381
Sex Ratio F : M 897 : 1000
Literacy (As Per 2011 Census) :
Literate Persons (R) 6 Yr & Above (Rural) Number 559635
Literate Persons (U) 6 Yr & above (Urban) Number 223262
Total Literate Persons Number 782897
Literacy Rate Percentage 68.82
Literacy among Males Percentage 76.43%
Literacy aming Females Percentage 60.40%
Workers :
Cultivators Number 164297
Agricultural Labour Number 147042
Household Inds. Workers Number 11952
Other Workers Number 178712
Total Main Workers Number 399169
Marginal Workers Number 102834
Total Main & Marginal Workers Number 502003
Health :
Hospital/Dispensaries/Health Ctrs. / Subcentres (As per census 2011) Number 228
Med. Officers Number 83
Ayurvedics Unani Number 38
Maternity & Child Welfare Centers Number 72
No. of Sterlisation Cases  (2013-14) Number 4459
Availability of Potable Water in Villages Number 327
Birth & Death Registration Offices Number 18
Roads (2013-14) :
Metalled Km 2161
Unmetalled km 2
Villages Connected Number 327
Post Offices (2011 Census) :
Post Office Number 67
Sub Post Office Number 124
No. Of PO’s Per Lacs Population Number 22.46
Veterinary Facilities (2013-14) :
Very. Hospitals Number 59
Vety. Dispensary Number 172
Vety. Surgeon Number 55
Fisheries Development (2013-14) :
Area Stocked Hects. 1228
Total Production Tonns. 7096
Total Receipt Rs Lacs 1387775
Agriculture & Irrigation(2013-14) :
Average Annual  Rainfall Millimeter 262.5
Cultivable Area Hect(000) 404
Net Area Sown Hect(000) 396
Net Area Irrigated Hect(000) 369
Average size of Holding Hect 2.80
Food Grain Tonns.(000) 1687
Total Cotton Production Tonns.(000) 706
Fertilizer Cosumption Tonns. 21735
Pesticides Consumption Tonns. 360
Tractors Number 24243
Tube wells & Pump Sets Number 62902
Electrified Tubewells Number 44221
Co.Operative Societies number 1848
Banks (2013-14) :
Commericial Bank Number 78
Centeral Co-Operative Banks Number 1
Centeral Co-op Bank Branch Number 41
P.L.D. Banks Number 6
Regulated Market Number 6
Average No of Villages served Per Regulated Market Number 54
Deposits of Commercial Banks  Rs in Crores 3510
Credit of Commercial Banks Rs in Crores 4163
C.D. Ratio Ratio 118:61
Miscellaneous   (2013-14) :
Printing Press Number 43
Police Station/Pst number 28
Registered Factories Number 163
Working Factories Number 163
Income from Municipal Committes Rs in Lacs 2435
Expenditure Rs. in Lacs 2300
No. of Electors Thousand 739 (2011)
No. of Govt. Employees Number 15379 (As on 31/3/15)

Tourist Places :

 

BITSAT 2015 Chemistry Syllabus

Chemistry

1. States of Matter

1.1          Measurement: Physical quantities and SI units, Dimensional analysis, Precision, Significant figures.

1.2       Chemical  reactions:  Laws  of  chemical  combination,  Dalton’s  atomic  theory;  Mole  concept;  Atomic, molecular and molar masses; Percentage composition empirical & molecular formula; Balanced chemical equations & stoichiometry

1.3        Gaseous state: Gas Laws, ideal behavior, empirical derivation of gas equation, Kinetic theory – Maxwell distribution  of  velocities,  Average,  root  mean  square  and  most  probable  velocities  and  relation  to temperature, Diffusion; Deviation from ideal behaviour – Critical temperature, Liquefaction of gases, vander Waals equation.

1.4         Liquid state: Vapour pressure, surface tension, viscosity.

1.5          Solid state: Classification; Space lattices & crystal systems; Unit cell – Cubic & hexagonal systems; Close packing; Crystal structures: Simple AB and AB2 type ionic crystals, covalent crystals – diamond & graphite, metals.  Imperfections-  Point  defects,  non-stoichiometric  crystals;  Electrical,  magnetic  and  dielectric properties; Amorphous solids – qualitative description. Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators, and n- and p- type semiconductors.

2. Atomic Structure

2.1          Introduction: Radioactivity, Subatomic particles; Atomic number, isotopes and isobars, Rutherford’s picture of atom; Hydrogen atom  spectrum and Bohr model.

2.2          Quantum mechanics: Wave-particle duality  – de Broglie relation, Uncertainty principle; Hydrogen atom: Quantum numbers and  wavefunctions, atomic orbitals and their shapes  (s, p, and d), Spin quantum number.

2.3          Many electron atoms: Pauli exclusion principle; Aufbau principle and the electronic configuration of atoms, Hund’s rule.

2.4          Periodicity: Periodic law and the modern periodic table; Types of elements: s, p, d, and f blocks; Periodic trends: ionization energy, atomic and ionic radii, electron affinity, electro negativity and valency.

3.   Chemical Bonding & Molecular Structure

3.1          Ionic Bond: Lattice Energy and Born-Haber cycle; Covalent character of ionic bonds and polar character of covalent bond

3.2          Molecular Structure: Lewis picture & resonance structures, VSEPR model & molecular shapes

3.3          Covalent Bond: Valence Bond Theory- Orbital overlap, Directionality of bonds & hybridization (s, p & d orbitals only), Resonance; Molecular orbital theory- Methodology, Orbital energy level diagram, Bond order, Magnetic properties for homonuclear diatomic species.

3.4          Metallic Bond: Qualitative description.

3.5          Intermolecular Forces: Polarity; Dipole moments; Hydrogen Bond.

4. Thermodynamics

4.1           Basic Concepts: Systems and surroundings; State functions; Intensive & Extensive Properties; Zeroth Law and Temperature

4.2           First  Law  of  Thermodynamics:  Work,  internal  energy,  heat,  enthalpy,  heat  capacities;  Enthalpies  of formation,  phase  transformation,  ionization,  electron  gain;  Thermochemistry;  Hess’s  Law.  Bond dissociation, combustion, atomization, sublimation, dilution

4.3           Second Law: Spontaneous and reversible processes; entropy; Gibbs free energy related to spontaneity and  non-mechanical  work;  Standard  free  energies  of  formation,  free  energy  change  and  chemical equilibrium

4.4           Third Law: Introduction

5. Physical and Chemical Equilibria

5.1          Concentration Units: Mole Fraction, Molarity, and Molality

5.2          Solutions: Solubility of solids and gases in liquids, Vapour Pressure, Raoult’s law, Relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression in freezing point; elevation in boiling point; osmotic pressure, determination of molecular mass; solid solutions.

5.3          Physical  Equilibrium:  Equilibria  involving  physical  changes (solid-liquid,  liquid-gas,  solid-gas),  Surface chemistry,  Adsorption,  Physical and  Chemical  adsorption,  Langmuir  Isotherm, Colloids  and  emulsion, classification, preparation, uses.

5.4          Chemical Equilibria: Equilibrium constants (KP, KC), Le-Chatelier’s principle.

5.5          Ionic Equilibria: Strong and Weak electrolytes, Acids and Bases (Arrhenius, Lewis, Lowry and Bronsted) and their dissociation; Ionization of Water; pH; Buffer solutions; Acid-base titrations; Hydrolysis; Solubility Product of Sparingly Soluble Salts; Common Ion Effect.

5.6          Factors Affecting Equilibria: Concentration, Temperature, Pressure, Catalysts, Significance of ∆ G and ∆ Gin Chemical Equilibria.

6. Electrochemistry

6.1          Redox Reactions: Oxidation-reduction reactions (electron transfer concept); Oxidation number; Balancing of redox reactions; Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Electrode potentials; EMF of Galvanic cells; Nernst equation; Factors affecting the electrode potential; Gibbs energy change and cell potential;  Secondary cells; Fuel cells; Corrosion and its prevention.

6.2          Electrolytic Conduction: Electrolytic Conductance; Specific and molar conductivities; Kolhrausch’s Law and its application, Faraday’s laws of electrolysis; Coulometer; Electrode potential and electrolysis, Commercial production of the chemicals, NaOH, Na, Al, Cl2   & F2.

7. Chemical Kinetics

7.1          Aspects of Kinetics: Rate and Rate expression of a reaction; Rate constant; Order and molecularity of the reaction; Integrated rate expressions and half life for zero and first order reactions.

7.2          Factor Affecting the Rate of the Reactions: Concentration of the reactants, size of particles; Temperature dependence of rate constant; Activation energy; Catalysis, Surface catalysis, enzymes, zeolites; Factors affecting rate of collisions between molecules.

7.3          Mechanism of Reaction: Elementary reactions; Complex reactions; Reactions involving two/three steps only.

8. Hydrogen and s-block elements

8.1          Hydrogen:  Element:  unique  position  in  periodic  table,  occurrence,  isotopes;  Dihydrogen:  preparation, properties, reactions, and uses; Molecular, saline, ionic, covalent, interstitial hydrides; Water: Properties; Structure and aggregation of water molecules; Heavy water; Hydrogen peroxide: preparation, reaction, structure & use, Hydrogen as a fuel.

8.2          s-block elements:   Abundance and occurrence; Anomalous properties of the first elements in each group; diagonal relationships; trends in the variation of properties (ionization energy, atomic & ionic radii).

8.3          Alkali metals: Lithium, sodium and potassium: occurrence, extraction, reactivity, and electrode potentials; Biological importance; Reactions with oxygen, hydrogen, halogens water and liquid ammonia; Basic nature of oxides and hydroxides; Halides; Properties and uses of compounds such as NaCl, Na2CO3, NaHCO3, NaOH, KCl, and KOH.

8.4          Alkaline earth metals: Magnesium and calcium: Occurrence, extraction, reactivity and electrode potentials; Reactions with non-metals; Solubility and thermal stability of oxo salts; Biological importance; Properties and uses of important compounds such as CaO, Ca(OH)2, plaster of Paris, MgSO4, MgCl2, CaCO3, and CaSO4; Lime and limestone, cement.

9. p- d- and f-block elements

9.1          General: Abundance, distribution, physical and chemical properties, isolation and uses of elements; Trends in  chemical  reactivity  of  elements  of  a  group;  electronic  configuration,  oxidation  states;  anomalous properties of first element of each group.

9.2          Group 13 elements: Boron; Properties and uses of borax, boric acid, boron hydrides & halides. Reaction of aluminum with acids and alkalis;

9.3          Group 14 elements: Carbon: carbon catenation, physical & chemical properties, uses, allotropes (graphite, diamond, fullerenes), oxides, halides and sulphides, carbides; Silicon: Silica, silicates, silicone, silicon tetrachloride, Zeolites.

9.4          Group  15  elements:  Dinitrogen;  Reactivity  and  uses  of  nitrogen  and  its  compounds;  Industrial  and biological nitrogen fixation; Ammonia: Haber’s process, properties and reactions; Oxides of nitrogen and their  structures;  Ostwald’s  process  of  nitric  acid  production;  Fertilizers –    NPK  type;  Production  of phosphorus; Allotropes of phosphorus; Preparation, structure and properties of hydrides, oxides, oxoacids (elementary idea only) and halides of phosphorus, phosphine.

9.5          Group 16 elements:   Isolation and chemical reactivity of dioxygen; Acidic, basic and amphoteric oxides; Preparation, structure and properties of ozone; Allotropes of sulphur; Production of sulphur and sulphuric acid; Structure and properties of oxides, oxoacids (structures only), hydrides and halides of sulphur.

9.6          Group  17 and group  18 elements: Structure and properties of hydrides, oxides,  oxoacids of chlorine (structures only); preparation, properties & uses of chlorine & HCl; Inter halogen compounds; Bleaching Powder; Preparation, structure and reactions of xenon fluorides, oxides, and oxoacids.

9.7          d-Block elements: General trends in the chemistry of first row transition elements; Metallic character; Oxidation  state;  ionization  enthalpy;  Ionic  radii;  Catalytic  properties;  Magnetic  properties;  Interstitial compounds; Occurrence and extraction of iron, copper, silver, zinc, and mercury; Alloy formation; Steel and some important alloys; preparation and properties of CuSO4, K2Cr2O7, KMnO4, Mercury halides; Silver nitrate and silver halides; Photography.

9.8          f-Block  elements:  Lanthanoids  and  actinoids;  Oxidation  states  and  chemical  reactivity  of  lanthanoids compounds; Lanthanide contraction; Comparison of actinoids and lanthanoids.

9.9          Coordination  Compounds:  Coordination  number;  Ligands;  Werner’s  coordination  theory;  IUPAC nomenclature; Application and importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and biological systems e.g. chlorophyll, vitamin B12, and hemoglobin); Bonding: Valence-bond approach, Crystal field theory  (qualitative); Stability constants; Shapes, color and magnetic properties; Isomerism including stereoisomerisms; Organometallic compounds.

10. Principles of Organic Chemistry and Hydrocarbons

10.1        Classification:   Based on functional groups, trivial and IUPAC nomenclature. Methods of purification: qualitative and quantitative.

10.2        Electronic displacement in a covalent bond:    Inductive, resonance effects, and hyperconjugation; free radicals; carbocations, carbanions, nucleophiles and electrophiles; types of organic reactions.

10.3        Alkanes and cycloalkanes:   Structural isomerism, general properties and chemical reactions.

10.4        Alkenes and alkynes: General methods of preparation and reactions, physical properties, electrophilic and free radical additions, acidic   character of alkynes and (1,2 and 1,4) addition to dienes.

10.5 Aromatic hydrocarbons: Sources; properties; isomerism; resonance delocalization; aromaticity; polynuclear hydrocarbons;  mechanism  of  electrophilic  substitution  reaction,  directive  influence  and  effect  of substituents on reactivity; carcinogenicity and toxicity.

10.6        Haloalkanes  and  haloarenes:  Physical  properties,  chemical  reactions  and  mechanism  of  substitution reaction. Uses and environmental effects; di, tri, tetrachloromethanes, iodoform, freon and DDT.

10.7        Petroleum: Composition and refining, uses of petrochemicals.

11. Stereochemistry

11.1 Introduction: Chiral molecules; optical activity; polarimetry; R,S and D,L configurations; Fischer projections; enantiomerism; racemates; diastereomerism and meso structures.

11.2        Conformations: Ethane conformations; Newman and Sawhorse projections.

11.3        Geometrical isomerism in alkenes

12. Organic Compounds with Functional Groups Containing Oxygen and Nitrogen

12.1        General: Electronic structure, important methods of preparation, identification, important reactions, physical properties and uses of alcohols, phenols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, nitro compounds, amines, diazonium salts, cyanides and isocyanides.

12.2        Specific: Effect of substituents on alpha-carbon on acid strength, comparative reactivity of acid derivatives, mechanism of nucleophilic addition and dehydration, basic character of amines methods of preparation,  and their separation, importance of diazonium salts in synthetic organic chemistry.

13. Biological , Industrial and Environmental chemistry

13.1        The Cell: Concept of cell and energy cycle.

13.2        Carbohydrates: Classification; Monosaccharides; Structures of pentoses and hexoses; Anomeric carbon; Mutarotation; Simple chemical reactions of glucose, Disaccharides: reducing and non-reducing sugars – sucrose, maltose and lactose; Polysaccharides: elementary idea of structures of starch, cellulose and  glycogen.

13.3        Proteins: Amino acids; Peptide bond; Polypeptides; Primary structure of proteins; Simple idea of secondary , tertiary and quarternary tructures of proteins; Denaturation of proteins and enzymes.

13.4        Nucleic Acids: Types of nucleic acids; Primary building blocks of nucleic acids (chemical composition of DNA  &  RNA);  Primary  structure  of  DNA  and  its  double  helix;  Replication;  Transcription  and  protein synthesis; Genetic code.

13.5         Vitamins: Classification, structure, functions in biosystems; Hormones

13.6        Polymers: Classification of polymers; General methods of polymerization; Molecular mass of polymers; Biopolymers and biodegradable polymers; Free radical, cationic and anionic addition polymerizations; Copolymerization: Natural rubber; Vulcanization of rubber; Synthetic rubbers. Condensation polymers.

13.7        Pollution:   Environmental pollutants; soil, water and air pollution; Chemical reactions in atmosphere; Smog; Major atmospheric pollutants; Acid rain; Ozone and its reactions; Depletion of ozone layer and its effects; Industrial air pollution; Green house effect and global warming; Green Chemistry.

13.8        Chemicals in medicine, health-care and food: Analgesics, Tranquilizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, anti- microbials,  anti-fertility  drugs,  antihistamines,  antibiotics,  antacids;  Preservatives,  artificial  sweetening agents, antioxidants, soaps and detergents.

14. Theoretical Principles of Experimental Chemistry

14.1        Volumetric  Analysis:  Principles;  Standard  solutions  of  sodium  carbonate  and  oxalic  acid;  Acid-base titrations; Redox reactions involving KI, H2SO4, Na2SO3, Na2S2O3and H2S; Potassium permanganate in acidic, basic and neutral media; Titrations of oxalic acid, ferrous ammonium sulphate with KMnO4, K2 Cr2O7/Na2S2O3, Cu(II)/Na2S2O3.

14.2        Qualitative analysis of Inorganic Salts: Principles in the determination of the cations Pb2+, Cu2+, As3+, Mn2+,

Zn2+, Co2+, Ca2+, Sr2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+, Fe3+, Ni2+ and the anions CO32-, S2-, SO42-, SO32-, NO2-, NO3-, Cl, Br, I, PO43-, CH3COO, C2O42-.

14.3        Physical  Chemistry  Experiments:  preparation  and  crystallization  of  alum,  copper  sulphate,  ferrous sulphate, double salt of alum and ferrous sulphate, potassium ferric sulphate; Temperature vs. solubility; pH measurements; Lyophilic and lyophobic sols; Dialysis; Role of emulsifying agents in emulsification. Equilibrium studies involving (i) ferric and thiocyanate ions (ii) [Co(H2O)6]2+ and chloride ions; Enthalpy determination for (i) strong acid vs. strong base neutralization reaction (ii) hydrogen bonding interaction between acetone and chloroform; Rates of the reaction between (i) sodium thiosulphate and hydrochloric acid,  (ii) potassium iodate and sodium sulphite  (iii) iodide vs. hydrogen peroxide,    concentration and temperature effects in these reactions.

14.4        Purification  Methods:  Filtration,  crystallization,  sublimation,  distillation,  differential  extraction,  and chromatography.  Principles  of  melting  point  and  boiling  point  determination;  principles  of  paper chromatographic separation – Rf values.

14.5        Qualitative Analysis of Organic Compounds: Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorous and halogens; Detection of carbohydrates, fats and proteins in foodstuff; Detection of alcoholic, phenolic, aldehydic, ketonic, carboxylic, amino groups and unsaturation.

14.6        Quantitative Analysis of Organic Compounds: Basic principles for the quantitative estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogen, sulphur and phosphorous; Molecular mass determination by silver salt and chloroplatinate salt methods; Calculations of empirical and molecular formulae.

14.7        Principles of Organic Chemistry Experiments:   Preparation of iodoform, acetanilide, p-nitro acetanilide, di- benzayl acetone, aniline yellow, beta-naphthol; Preparation of acetylene and study of its acidic character.

BITSAT 2015 Physics Syllabus

Physics

1. Units & Measurement

1.1          Units (Different systems of units, SI units, fundamental and derived units)

1.2          Dimensional Analysis

1.3          Precision and significant figures

1.4          Fundamental measurements in Physics (Vernier calipers, screw gauge,

Physical balance etc)

2. Kinematics

2.1          Properties of vectors

2.2          Position, velocity and acceleration vectors

2.3          Motion with constant acceleration

2.4          Projectile motion

2.5          Uniform circular motion

2.6          Relative motion

3. Newton’s Laws of Motion

3.1          Newton’s laws (free body diagram, resolution of forces)

3.2          Motion on an inclined plane

3.3          Motion of blocks with pulley systems

3.4          Circular motion – centripetal force

3.5          Inertial and non-inertial frames

4. Impulse and Momentum

4.1          Definition of impulse and momentum

4.2          Conservation of momentum

4.3          Collisions

4.4          Momentum of a system of particles

4.5          Center of mass

5. Work and Energy

5.1          Work done by a force

5.2          Kinetic energy and work-energy theorem

5.3          Power

5.4          Conservative forces and potential energy

5.5          Conservation of mechanical energy

6. Rotational Motion

6.1          Description of rotation (angular displacement, angular velocity and angular

acceleration)

6.2          Rotational motion with constant angular acceleration

6.3          Moment of inertia, Parallel and perpendicular axes theorems, rotational kinetic

energy

6.4          Torque and angular momentum

6.5          Conservation of angular momentum

6.6          Rolling motion

7. Gravitation

7.1          Newton’s law of gravitation

7.2          Gravitational potential energy, Escape velocity

7.3          Motion of planets – Kepler’s laws, satellite motion

8. Mechanics of Solids and Fluids

8.1          Elasticity

8.2          Pressure, density and Archimedes’ principle

8.3          Viscosity and Surface Tension

8.4          Bernoulli’s theorem

9. Oscillations

9.1          Kinematics of simple harmonic motion

9.2          Spring mass system, simple and compound pendulum

9.3          Forced & damped oscillations, resonance

10. Waves

10.1        Progressive sinusoidal waves

10.2        Standing waves in strings and pipes

10.3        Superposition of waves, beats

10.4        Doppler Effect

11. Heat and Thermodynamics

11.1        Kinetic theory of gases

11.2        Thermal equilibrium and temperature

11.3        Specific heat, Heat Transfer – Conduction, convection and radiation,   thermal

conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling

11.4        Work, heat and first law of thermodynamics

11.5        2nd   law of thermodynamics, Carnot engine – Efficiency and Coefficient of

performance

12. Electrostatics

12.1        Coulomb’s law

12.2        Electric field (discrete and continuous charge distributions)

12.3        Electrostatic potential and Electrostatic potential energy

12.4        Gauss’ law and its applications

12.5        Electric dipole

12.6        Capacitance and dielectrics (parallel plate capacitor, capacitors in series and

parallel)

13. Current Electricity

13.1        Ohm’s law, Joule heating

13.2        D.C circuits – Resistors and cells in series and parallel, Kirchoff’s laws,

potentiometer and Wheatstone bridge

13.3        Electrical Resistance (Resistivity, origin and temperature dependence of

resistivity).

14. Magnetic Effect of Current

14.1        Biot-Savart’s law and its applications

14.2        Ampere’s law and its applications

14.3        Lorentz force, force on current carrying conductors in a magnetic field

14.4        Magnetic moment of a current loop, torque on a current loop, Galvanometer and

its conversion to voltmeter and ammeter

15. Electromagnetic Induction

15.1        Faraday’s law, Lenz’s law, eddy currents

15.2        Self and mutual inductance

15.3        Transformers and generators

15.4        Alternating current (peak and rms value)

15.5        AC circuits, LCR circuits

16. Optics

16.1        Laws of reflection and refraction

16.2        Lenses and mirrors

16.3        Optical instruments – telescope and microscope

16.4        Interference – Huygen’s principle, Young’s double slit experiment

16.5        Interference in thin films

16.6        Diffraction due to a single slit

16.7        Electromagnetic waves and their characteristics (only qualitative ideas),

Electromagnetic spectrum

16.8        Polarization – states of polarization, Malus’ law, Brewster’s law

17. Modern Physics

17.1        Dual nature of light and matter – Photoelectric effect, De Broglie wavelength

17.2        Atomic models – Rutherford’s experiment, Bohr’s atomic model

17.3        Hydrogen atom spectrum

17.4        Radioactivity

17.5        Nuclear reactions : Fission and fusion, binding energy

 

BITSAT 2015 Mathematics Syllabus

Mathematics

1. Algebra

1.1 Complex numbers, addition, multiplication, conjugation, polar representation, properties of modulus and principal argument, triangle inequality, roots of complex numbers, geometric interpretations; Fundamental theorem of algebra.

1.2 Theory of Quadratic equations, quadratic equations in real and complex number system and their solutions, relation between roots and coefficients, nature of roots, equations reducible to quadratic equations.

1.3 Arithmetic, geometric and harmonic progressions, arithmetic, geometric and harmonic means, arithmetico-geometric series, sums of finite arithmetic and geometric progressions, infinite geometric series, sums of squares and cubes of the first n natural numbers.

1.4 Logarithms and their properties.

1.5 Exponential series.

1.6 Permutations and combinations, Permutations as an arrangement and combination as selection, simple applications.

1.7 Binomial theorem for a positive integral index, properties of binomial coefficients, Pascal’s triangle.

1.8 Matrices and determinants of order two or three, properties and evaluation of determinants, addition and multiplication of matrices, adjoint and inverse of matrices, Solutions of simultaneous linear equations in two or three variables, elementary row and column operations of matrices.

1.9 Sets, Relations and Functions, algebra of sets applications, equivalence relations, mappings, one-one, into and onto mappings, composition of mappings, binary operation, inverse of function, functions of real variables like polynomial, modulus, signum and greatest integer.

1.10 Mathematical Induction

1.11 Linear Inequalities, solution of linear inequalities in one and two variables.

2. Trigonometry

2.1 Measurement of angles in radians and degrees, positive and negative angles, trigonometric ratios, functions and identities.

2.2 Solution of trigonometric equations.

2.3 Properties of triangles and solutions of triangles

2.4 Inverse trigonometric functions

2.5 Heights and distances

3. Two-dimensional Coordinate Geometry

3.1 Cartesian coordinates, distance between two points, section formulae, shift of origin.

3.2 Straight lines and pair of straight lines: Equation of straight lines in various forms, angle between two lines, distance of a point from a line, lines through the point of intersection of two given lines, equation of the bisector of the angle between two lines, concurrent lines.

3.3 Circles and family of circles :Equation of circle in various form, equation of tangent, normal & chords, parametric equations of a circle , intersection of a circle with a straight line or a circle, equation of circle through point of intersection of two circles, conditions for two intersecting circles to be orthogonal.

3.4 Conic sections : parabola, ellipse and hyperbola their eccentricity, directrices & foci, parametric forms, equations of tangent & normal, conditions for y=mx+c to be a tangent and point of tangency.

4. Three dimensional Coordinate Geometry

4.1 Co-ordinate axes and co-ordinate planes, distance between two points, section formula, direction cosines and direction ratios, equation of a straight line in space and skew lines.

4.2 Angle between two lines whose direction ratios are given, shortest distance between two lines.

4.3 Equation of a plane, distance of a point from a plane, condition for coplanarity of three lines, angles between two planes, angle between a line and a plane.

5. Differential calculus

5.1 Domain and range of a real valued function, Limits and Continuity of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, Differentiability.

5.2 Derivative of different types of functions (polynomial, rational, trigonometric, inverse trigonometric, exponential, logarithmic, implicit functions), derivative of the sum, difference, product and quotient of two functions, chain rule.

5.3 Geometric interpretation of derivative, Tangents and Normals.

5.4 Increasing and decreasing functions, Maxima and minima of a function.

5.5 Rolle’s Theorem, Mean Value Theorem and Intermediate Value Theorem.

6. Integral calculus

6.1 Integration as the inverse process of differentiation, indefinite integrals of standard functions.

6.2 Methods of integration: Integration by substitution, Integration by parts, integration by partial fractions, and integration by trigonometric identities.

6.3 Definite integrals and their properties, Fundamental Theorem of Integral Calculus, applications in finding areas under simple curves.

6.4 Application of definite integrals to the determination of areas of regions bounded by simple curves.

7. Ordinary Differential Equations

7.1 Order and degree of a differential equation, formulation of a differential equation whole general solution is given, variables separable method.

7.2 Solution of homogeneous differential equations of first order and first degree

7.3 Linear first order differential equations

8. Probability

8.1 Various terminology in probability, axiomatic and other approaches of probability, addition and multiplication rules of probability.

8.2 Conditional probability, total probability and Baye’s theorem

8.3 Independent events

8.4 Discrete random variables and distributions with mean and variance.

9. Vectors

9.1 Direction ratio/cosines of vectors, addition of vectors, scalar multiplication, position vector of a point dividing a line segment in a given ratio.

9.2 Dot and cross products of two vectors, projection of a vector on a line.

9.3 Scalar triple products and their geometrical interpretations.

10. Statistics

10.1 Measures of dispersion

10.2 Measures of skewness and Central Tendency, Analysis of frequency distributions with equal means but different variances

11.Linear Programming

11.1 Various terminology and formulation of linear Programming

11.2 Solution of linear Programming using graphical method, feasible and infeasible regions, feasible and infeasible solutions, optimal feasible solutions (upto three nonitrivial constraints)

BITSAT 2015 Exam Syllabus

Click here for BITSAT Model Papers & Free Sample papers

The BITSAT-2015 test will be conducted on the basis of NCERT syllabus for 11th  and 12th class. 

BITSAT 2015  Mathematics  Syllabus

BITSAT 2015  Physics  Syllabus

BITSAT 2015  Chemistry  Syllabus

BITSAT 2015  English Proficiency  Syllabus

BITSAT 2015  Logical Reasoning  Syllabus