Gwalior South Assembly Constituency in Gwalior District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Gwalior South

Parliament Constituency: Gwalior

District: Gwalior

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 17

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Narayan Singh Kushwah

Votes in Favour: 68627

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramesh Agrawal

Votes in Favour: 52360

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Madan Kushwah

Votes in Favour: 29608

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)

Runner Up Candidate: Mahendra Singh Yadav

Votes in Favour: 19831

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dr. Govind Singh

Votes in Favour: 54633

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramashankar Singh

Votes in Favour: 50548

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Dr. Govind Singh

Votes in Favour: 46656

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Mathura Prasad

Votes in Favour: 40570

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Govind Singh

Votes in Favour: 36640

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Mathura Prasad Mahant

Votes in Favour: 28818

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Govind Singh

Votes in Favour: 33479

Gender: Male

Party: Janata Dal (JD)

Runner Up Candidate: Mathura Prasad Mahnt

Votes in Favour: 18862

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Mathura Prasad Mahant

Votes in Favour: 26278

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ramashankar Chaudhary

Votes in Favour: 16500

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ramashankar Chowdhary

Votes in Favour: 19585

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Mathura Prasad Mahant

Votes in Favour: 17072

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 14

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ram Shankar Singh

Votes in Favour: 19142

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Ram Shankar Choudhary

Votes in Favour: 13552

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 13

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Raghavram Chaudhary

Votes in Favour: 14550

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Prabhu Dayal Tripathi

Votes in Favour: 14135

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 13

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: S.P. Tripathi

Votes in Favour: 8903

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: K.P. Upadhyay

Votes in Favour: 6109

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 13

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Prabhudayal

Votes in Favour: 9200

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Munni Lal

Votes in Favour: 5180

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 1

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Premkumari Ranvijay Singh

Votes in Favour: 15266

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Nathuram Dhansingh

Votes in Favour: 9097

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies