Jabalpur East Assembly Constituency in Jabalpur District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Jabalpur East

Parliament Constituency: Jabalpur

District: Jabalpur

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 97

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Anchal Sonkar

Votes in Favour: 67167

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Advocate Lakhan Ghanghoria

Votes in Favour: 66012

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 97

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Lakhan Ghanghoria

Votes in Favour: 51934

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Anchal Sonkar

Votes in Favour: 45232

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 97

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Pandit Singh Dhurwey

Votes in Favour: 34815

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kamal Singh Maravi

Votes in Favour: 27899

Gender: Male

Party: Gondvana Gantantra Party (GGP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 187

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Tulsiram Dhumketi

Votes in Favour: 30356

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Jhallu Lal Tekam

Votes in Favour: 18307

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 187

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Jhallu Lal Takam

Votes in Favour: 26284

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Manik Lal

Votes in Favour: 21949

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 187

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Roop Singh

Votes in Favour: 13171

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Manik Lal

Votes in Favour: 10290

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 187

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Manik Lal Parteti

Votes in Favour: 8000

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Roop Singh Urvedi

Votes in Favour: 7193

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 187

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Manik Lal Pareti

Votes in Favour: 6680

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Shyam Lal

Votes in Favour: 6275

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 187

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Mangilal

Votes in Favour: 8494

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Phoolsingh

Votes in Favour: 1728

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 164

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Shyamlal Ujiyar

Votes in Favour: 8675

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: Deoki Krishna Kumar

Votes in Favour: 3631

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 163

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Darbari

Votes in Favour: 9294

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: C. Lal

Votes in Favour: 5282

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 159

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Shankerlal

Votes in Favour: 7709

Gender: Male

Party: Rashtriya Rashtrawadi Party (RRP)

Runner Up Candidate: Himmatsingh

Votes in Favour: 5504

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 124

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Baredi Budana

Votes in Favour: 0

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Uncontested

Votes in Favour:

Gender: Male

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies