Karera Assembly Constituency in Shivpuri District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Karera

Parliament Constituency: Gwalior

District: Shivpuri

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 24

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Smt Shakuntla Khatik

Votes in Favour: 59371

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Omprakash Khatik

Votes in Favour: 49051

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Castes (SC)

Elected Member: Khatik Ramesh Prasad

Votes in Favour: 35846

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Pragilal Jatav

Votes in Favour: 23030

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ghan Shyam Singh

Votes in Favour: 31720

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Avadheshnayak

Votes in Favour: 20791

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Rajendra Bharti

Votes in Favour: 23248

Gender: Male

Party: Samajwadi Party (SP)

Runner Up Candidate: Swami Sharan Dangi

Votes in Favour: 16512

Gender: Male

Party: Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Ghanshyam Singh

Votes in Favour: 35200

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Shambhu Tiwari

Votes in Favour: 24334

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shambhu Tiwari

Votes in Favour: 36672

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Rajendra Bharti

Votes in Favour: 22276

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Rajendra Kumar Bharti

Votes in Favour: 29931

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Radha Kant

Votes in Favour: 13882

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyam Sunder Shyam

Votes in Favour: 18564

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Shambhu Dayal

Votes in Favour: 13683

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)SC


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 23

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyam Sunder

Votes in Favour: 13614

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Harihar Niwas

Votes in Favour: 13526

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 21

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Gulab Chand Kannoolal

Votes in Favour: 18099

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)

Runner Up Candidate: Shyam Sundar

Votes in Favour: 14299

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 21

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: S.S. Shyam

Votes in Favour: 11458

Gender: Male

Party: JAC

Runner Up Candidate: N. Khare

Votes in Favour: 10443

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1962

Assembly Constituency No: 21

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Surya Deo Sharma

Votes in Favour: 12287

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)

Runner Up Candidate: Shyam Surnder Das Shyam

Votes in Favour: 7421

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1957

Assembly Constituency No: 218

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Shyam Sunder Dass Shyam

Votes in Favour: 9542

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Pyare Lal

Votes in Favour: 6853

Gender: Male

Party: HMS


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies