Shri Jagmohan Member of Parliament (MP) from New Delhi (Delhi) Biodata

Name of Member: Shri Jagmohan

Political Party: Bharatiya Janata Party

Constituency & State: New Delhi (Delhi)

Lok Sabha Experience: 11,12,13

Thirteenth Lok Sabha

Members Bioprofile
Jagmohan, Shri
Constituency   : New Delhi (NCT of Delhi)
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
Father’s Name Late Shri Amir Chand
Mother’s Name Late Smt. Dropadi Devi
Date of Birth 25 Sep 1927
Place of Birth Hafizabad (now in Pakistan)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 16 Feb 1957
Spouse’s Name Smt. Uma Jagmohan
No. of Sons 1
No.of Daughters 1
Educational
Qualifications
M.A.
Educated at Government Schools and Colleges in Punjab and Delhi
Permanent Address
61, Lodhi Estate,
New Delhi- 110003
(011)24625899,24618289
Positions Held
1980-81 Lt. Governor, Delhi
1981-82 Lt. Governor, Goa, Daman & Diu
1982-84 Lt. Governor, Delhi
1984-89 Governor, Jammu & Kashmir
1990 Governor, Jammu & Kashmir
1990-96 Member (nominated), Rajya Sabha
Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Committee on Urban and Rural Development
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Chairman, Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Urban Development
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Committee on External Affairs
4 Dec. 1998- 7 June 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Communications
June-Oct. 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Oct.–Nov. 1999 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development
22 Nov. 1999- 31 Aug. 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation
1 Sept. 2001- 17 Nov. 2001 Union Cabinet Minister, Tourism; Programme Implementation and Statistics
18 Nov. 2001- onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Tourism and Culture
Books Published
(i) Rebuilding Shahjahanabad—Walled City of Delhi; (ii) Island of Truth; (iii) The Challenge of our Cities; and (iv) My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir, which has run into several editions and translated in eleven regional languages
Literary, Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments
Contributed to leading national dailies about 300 articles on issues of contemporary relevance
Special Interests
Literary, social and cultural work
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and writing books, undertaking reforms, long walk to gardens and visiting natural sanctuaries
Sports and Clubs
Member, Indian Council of World Affairs and Life Member, India International Centre
Countries Visited
Around the world in 1964-69 on Ford Foundation and Indian Institute of Public Administration (I.I.P.A.) Fellowship; attended U.N. Conference on Habitat, Vancouver, 1976; Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation, (i) Austria; (ii) Hungary; and (iii) 100th Inter-Parliamentary Union Conference, Moscow, September, 1998
Other Information
Retired from Government service; worked for the improvement of slum clearance in Delhi under Delhi Master Plan; Conferred, (i) Padma Shri, 1971; (ii) Padma Bhushan, 1977; and (iii) Australian Cultural Award, 1975; and Member, (i) Court of Jamia Millia Islamia, 1998—9 March 1999; and (ii) General Council of School of Planning and Architecture, 1998

Disclaimer:
These Biodata of present and past Members of Parliament are taken from https://loksabha.nic.in/. Also any reference to the location of a particular State, or Country in the bio-profile of Members (particularly in the columns ‘place of birth’ or ‘Educated at’) is given by the Members themselves while filling up of the Proforma after their election to the Lok Sabha. Any discrepancy in data should be brought to our notice for correction. Our Email: [email protected]

Important Links:

Go to New Delhi MP Constituency Page

Go to NCT of Delhi MP Election Page

Go to Indian Election and Politics Master Page

Go to Yearbook Page