List of Chief Ministers of Odisha


Shri Naveen Patnaik
(26th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 29 May 2019 to Present…
Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
Born: 16 October 1946



Shri Naveen Patnaik
(25th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 21 May 2014 to 29 May 2019
Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
Born: 16 October 1946



Shri Naveen Patnaik
(24th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 21 May 2009 to 21 May 2014
Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
Born: 16 October 1946



Shri Naveen Patnaik
(23rd Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 16 May 2004 to 21 May 2009
Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
Born: 16 October 1946



Shri Naveen Patnaik
(22nd Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 5 March 2000 to 16 May 2004
Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
Born: 16 October 1946



Shri Hemananda Biswal
(21st Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 1 December 1939



Dr. Giridhar Gamang
(20th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 17 February 1999 6 December 1999
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 8 April 1943



Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik
(19th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 15 March 1995 to 17 February 1999
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 3 January 1927
Died: 21 April 2015



Shri Bijayananda Patnaik
(18th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 5 March 1990 to 15 March 1995
Political Party: Janata Dal
Born: 5 March 1916
Died: 17 April 1997



Shri Hemananda Biswal
(17th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 7 December 1989 to 5 March 1990
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 1 December 1939



Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik
(16th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 10 March 1985 to 7 December 1989
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 3 January 1927
Died: 21 April 2015



Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik
(16th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 9 June 1980 to 10 March 1985
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 3 January 1927
Died: 21 April 2015


Vacant
(President’s rule)
Duration: 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980



Shri Nilamani Routray
(15th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 26 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 24 May 1920
Died: 4 October 2004


Vacant
(President’s rule)
Duration: 30 April 1977 to 26 June 1977



Shri Binayak Acharya
(14th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 29 December 1976 to 30 April 1977
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 30 August 1918
Died: 11 December 1983


Vacant
(President’s rule)
Duration: 16 December 1976 to 29 December 1976



Smt. Nandini Satapathy
(13th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 6 March 1974 to 16 December 1976
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 9 June 1931
Died: 4 August 2006


Vacant
(President’s rule)
Duration: 3 March 1973 to 6 March 1974



Smt. Nandini Satapathy
(12th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 14 June 1972 to 3 March 1973
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 9 June 1931
Died: 4 August 2006



Shri Biswanath Das
(11th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 3 April 1971 14 June 1972
Political Party: Independent
Born: 8 March 1889
Died: 2 June 1984


Vacant
(President’s rule)
Duration: 11 January 1971 to 3 April 1971



Shri Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo
(10th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 8 March 1967 to 9 January 1971
Political Party: Swatantra Party
Born: 31 March 1912
Died: 23 February 1975



Shri Sadasiva Tripathy
(9th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 21 February 1965 to 8 March 1967
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 21 April 1910
Died: 9 September 1980



Shri Biren Mitra
(8th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 2 October 1963 to 21 February 1965
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 26 November 1917
Died: 25 May 1978



Shri Bijayananda Patnaik
(7th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 23 June 1961 to 2 October 1963
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 5 March 1916
Died: 17 April 1997


Vacant
(President’s rule)
Duration: 25 February 1961 to 23 June 1961



Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
(6th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 22 May 1959 to 25 February 1961
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 21 November 1899
Died: 2 January 1987



Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
(5th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 6 April 1957 to 22 May 1959
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 21 November 1899
Died: 2 January 1987



Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
(4th Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 19 October 1956 to 6 April 1957
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 21 November 1899
Died: 2 January 1987



Shri Nabakrushna Choudhury
(3rd Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 20 February 1952 to 19 October 1956
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 23 November 1901
Died: 24 June 1984



Shri Nabakrushna Choudhury
(2nd Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 12 May 1950 to 20 February 1952
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 23 November 1901
Died: 24 June 1984



Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
(1st Chief Minister of Odisha)
Term of Office: 23 April 1946 to 12 May 1950
Political Party: Indian National Congress
Born: 21 November 1899
Died: 2 January 1987


Go Back to Odisha at a Glance Page

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...