State Andhra Pradesh (AP) at a Glance

State

Andhra Pradesh (AP)

State Map  
Capital Amaravati
Date of Formation 1 October 1953
Chief Minister Present Chief Minister – Sri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy

List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh

First Chief Minister – Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

Governor Present Governor – Sri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

List of Governors of Andhra Pradesh

First Governor – Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi

Seat of High Court Hyderabad [Kurnool was the first capital of Andhra State with the High court established at Guntur]

List of Chief Justice of Andhra High Court

Members of Rajya Sabha Total number of Seats – 11

1. Shri Y. S. Chowdary, Bharatiya Janata Party
2. Shri KanakamedalaRavindra Kumar , Telugu Desam Party
3. Shri Mohd. Ali Khan, Indian National Congress
4. Shri Suresh Prabhu, Bharatiya Janata Party
5. Shri C.M. Ramesh, Bharatiya Janata Party
6. Dr. K. Keshava Rao, TelanganaRashtraSamithi
7. Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy, Indian National Congress
8. Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy, Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
9. Smt. ThotaSeetharama Lakshmi, Telugu Desam Party
10. Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy, Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
11. Shri T.G. Venkatesh, Bharatiya Janata Party

Members of Parliment (MP Seats) Total number of Seats – 25

MP Constituencies

Updates as per 2019 Election

1. Amalapuram Present MP Chinta Anuradha, Smt.
2. Anakapalli Present MP Venkata Satyavathi, Dr. Beesetti
3. Anantapur Present MP Rangaiah, Shri Talari
4. Aruku Present MP Madhavi, Ms. Goddeti
5. Bapatla Present MP Suresh, Shri Nandigam
6. Chittoor Present MP Nallakonda Gari, Shri Reddeppa
7. Eluru Present MP Sridhar, Shri Kotagiri
8. Guntur Present MP Galla, Shri Jayadev
9. Hindupur Present MP Madhav, Shri Kuruva Gorantla
10. Kadapa Present MP Reddy, Shri Y. S. Avinash
11. Kakinada Present MP Vanga, Smt. Geetha Viswanath
12. Kurnool Present MP Singari, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
13. Machilipatnam Present MP Vallabbhaneni, Shri Balashowry
14. Nandyal Present MP Reddy, Shri Pocha Brahmananda
15. Narasaraopet Present MP Devarayalu, Shri Lavu Sri Krishna
16. Narsapuram Present MP Kanumuru, Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju
17. Nellore Present MP Reddy, Shri Adala Prabhakara
18. Ongole Present MP Reddy, Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu
19. Rajahmundry Present MP Bharat, Shri Margani
20. Rajampet Present MP Reddy, Shri Midhun
21. Srikakulam Present MP Ram Mohan Naidu, Shri Kinjarapu
22. Tirupati Present MP Balli, Shri Durga Prasad Rao
23. Vijayawada Present MP Kesineni, Shri Srinivas
24. Visakhapatnam Present MP Satyanarayana, Shri M V V
25. Vizianagaram Present MP Bellana, Shri Chandra Sekhar

MLA Seats Total number of Seats – 175

MLA Constituencies

Updates as per 2019 Election

1. Ichchapuram Present MLA Sri Ashok Bendalam
2. Palasa Present MLA Sri Seediri Appalaraju
3. Tekkali Present MLA Sri Atchannaidu Kinjarapu
4. Pathapatnam Present MLA Smt. Reddy Shanthi
5. Srikakulam Present MLA Sri Dharmana Prasada Rao
6. Amadalavalasa Present MLA Sri Thammineni Seetharam
7. Etcherla Present MLA Sri Gorle Kiran Kumar
8. Narasannapeta Present MLA Sri Dharmana Krishna Das
9. Rajam Present MLA Sri Kambala Jogulu
10. Palakonda Present MLA Smt. Viswasarayi Kalavathi
11. Kurupam Present MLA Smt. Pamula Pushpa Sreevani
12. Parvathipuram Present MLA Sri Alajangi Jogarao
13. Salur Present MLA Sri Rajanna Dora Peedika
14. Bobbili Present MLA Sri Sambangi Venkata China Appala Naidu
15. Cheepurupalli Present MLA Sri Botcha Satyanarayana
16. Gajapathinagaram Present MLA Sri Botcha Appala Narasayya
17. Nellimarla Present MLA Sri Baddukonda Appala Naidu
18. Vizianagaram Present MLA Sri Kolagatla Veerabhadra Swamy
19. Srungavarapukota Present MLA Sri Kadubandi Srinivasa Rao
20. Bhimili Present MLA Sri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao
21. Visakhapatnam East Present MLA Sri Ramakrishna Babu Velagapudi
22. Visakhapatnam South Present MLA Sri Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar
23. Visakhapatnam North Present MLA Sri Ganta Srinivasa Rao
24. Visakhaptanam West Present MLA Sri P.G.V.R Naidu
25. Gajuwaka Present MLA Sri Tippala Nagireddy
26. Chodavaram Present MLA Sri Karanam Dharmasri
27. Madugula Present MLA Sri Budi Mutyala Naidu
28. Araku Valley Present MLA Sri Chetti Palguna
29. Paderu Present MLA Smt. Kottagulli Bhagya Lakshmi
30. Anakapalli Present MLA Sri Gudivada Amarnath
31. Pendurthi Present MLA Sri Annamreddy Adeep Raj
32. Yelamanchili Present MLA Sri Uppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju
33. Payakaraopeta Present MLA Sri Golla Babu Rao
34. Narsipatnam Present MLA Sri Petla Uma Sankara Ganesh
35. Tuni Present MLA Sri Dadisetti Raja
36. Prathipadu Present MLA Sri Parvatha Purnachandra Prasad
37. Pithapuram Present MLA Sri Pendem Dorababu
38. Kakinada Rural Present MLA Sri Kurasala Kannababu
39. Peddapuram Present MLA Sri Nimmakayala China Rajappa
40. Anaparthi Present MLA Dr. Sathi Suryanarayana Reddy
41. Kakinada City Present MLA Sri Dwarampudi Chandrashekar Reddy
42. Ramachandrapuram Present MLA Sri Chelluboyina Srinivasa Venugopalakrishna
43. Mummidivaram Present MLA Sri Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar
44. Amalapuram Present MLA Sri Pinipe Viswarupu
45. Razole Present MLA Sri Rapaka Vara Prasada Rao
46. Gannavaram Present MLA Sri Kondeti Chittibabu
47. Kothapeta Present MLA Sri Chirla Jaggi Reddy
48. Mandapeta Present MLA Sri Vegulla Jogeswara Rao
49. Rajanagaram Present MLA Sri Jakkampudi Raja
50. Rajahmundry City Present MLA Smt. Adireddy Bhavani
51. Rajahmundry Rural Present MLA Sri Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary
52. Jaggampeta Present MLA Sri Jyothula Chantibabu
53. Rampachodavaram Present MLA Smt. Nagulapalli Dhanalakshmi
54. Kovvur Present MLA Smt. Taneti Vanita
55. Nidadavole Present MLA Sri G Srinivas Naidu
56. Achanta Present MLA Sri Cherukuwada Sri Ranganatha Raju
57. Palacole Present MLA Dr. Nimmala Rama Naidu
58. Narsapuram Present MLA Sri Mudunuri Naga Raja Vara Prasad Raju
59. Bhimavaram Present MLA Sri Grandhi Srinivas
60. Undi Present MLA Sri Mantena Ramaraju
61. Tanuku Present MLA Sri Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao
62. Tadepalligudem Present MLA Sri Kottu Satyanarayana
63. Ungutur Present MLA Sri Puppala Srinivasa Rao
64. Denduluru Present MLA Sri Kothari Abbaya Chowdary
65. Eluru Present MLA Sri Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas
66. Gopalapuram Present MLA Sri Talari Venkatrao
67. Polavaram Present MLA Sri Tellam Bala Raju
68. Chintalapudi Present MLA Sri Vunnamatla Eliza
69. Tiruvuru Present MLA Sri Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi
70. Nuzvid Present MLA Sri Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao
71. Gannavaram Present MLA Dr. Vallabhaneni Vamsi Mohan
72. Gudivada Present MLA Sri Kodali Sri Venkateshwara Rao
73. Kaikalur Present MLA Sri Dulam Nageswara Rao
74. Pedana Present MLA Sri Jogi Ramesh
75. Machilipatnam Present MLA Sri Perni Venkata Ramaiah
76. Avanigadda Present MLA Sri Simhadri Ramesh Babu
77. Pamarru Present MLA Sri Kaile Anil Kumar
78. Penamaluru Present MLA Sri Kolusu Partha Sarathy
79. Vijayawada West Present MLA Sri Vellampalli Srinivasa Rao
80. Vijayawada Central Present MLA Sri Malladi Vishnu
81. Vijayawada East Present MLA Sri Gadde Rama Mohan
82. Mylavaram Present MLA Sri Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad
83. Nandigama Present MLA Sri Monditoka Jagan Mohana Rao
84. Jaggayyapet Present MLA Sri Samineni Udaya Bhanu
85. Peddakurapadu Present MLA Sri Namburu Sankara Rao
86. Tadikonda Present MLA Smt. Vundavalli Sridevi
87. Mangalagiri Present MLA Sri Alla Rama Krishna Reddy
88. Ponnur Present MLA Sri Kilari Venkata Rosaiah
89. Vemuru Present MLA Sri Merugu Nagarjuna
90. Repalle Present MLA Sri Anagani Satya Prasad
91. Tenali Present MLA Sri Annabathuni Siva Kumar
92. Bapatla Present MLA Sri Kona Raghupathi
93. Prathipadu Present MLA Smt. Mekathoti Sucharitha
94. Guntur West Present MLA Sri Maddali Giridhara Rao
95. Guntur East Present MLA Sri Mohammad Musthafa Shaik
96. Chilakaluripet Present MLA Smt. Vidadala Rajini
97. Narasaraopet Present MLA Dr. Gopireddy Srinivasa Reddy
98. Sattenapalli Present MLA Sri Ambati Rambabu
99. Vinukonda Present MLA Sri Bolla Brahma Naidu
100. Gurajala Present MLA Sri Kasu Mahesh Reddy
101. Macherla Present MLA Sri Pinnelli Rama Krishna Reddy
102. Yerragondapalem Present MLA Sri Audimulapu Suresh
103. Darsi Present MLA Sri Maddisetty Venugopal
104. Parchur Present MLA Sri Yeluri Sambasiva Rao
105. Addanki Present MLA Sri Gottipati Ravi Kumar
106. Chirala Present MLA Sri Karanam Balarama Krishna Murthy
107. Santhanuthalapadu Present MLA Sri T.J.R Sudhakar Babu
108. Ongole Present MLA Sri Balineni Srinivasa Reddy
109. Kandukur Present MLA Sri Mangunta Maheedhar Reddy
110. Kondepi Present MLA Dr. Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy
111. Markapuram Present MLA Sri Kunduru Nagarjuna Reddy
112. Giddalur Present MLA Sri Anna Rambabu
113. Kanigiri Present MLA Sri Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav
114. Kavali Present MLA Sri Rami Reddy Pratap Kumar Reddy
115. Atmakur Present MLA Sri Mekapati Goutham Reddy
116. Kovur Present MLA Sri Nallapareddy Prasanna Kumar Reddy
117. Nellore City Present MLA Sri Anil Kumar Poluboina
118. Nellore Rural Present MLA Sri Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy
119. Sarvepalli Present MLA Sri Kakani Govardhana Reddy
120. Gudur Present MLA Sri Velagapalli Varaprasad Rao
121. Sullurpet Present MLA Sri Sanjeevaiah Kiliveti
122. Venkatagiri Present MLA Sri Anam Ramanarayana Reddy
123. Udayagiri Present MLA Sri Mekapati Chandra Sekhar Reddy
124. Badvel Present MLA Sri G Venkatasubbaiah
125. Rajampet Present MLA Sri Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy
126. Kadapa Present MLA Sri Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari
127. Kodur Present MLA Sri Koramutla Srinivasulu
128. Rayachoti Present MLA Sri Gadikota Srikanth Reddy
129. Pulivendula Present MLA Sri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
130. Kamalapuram Present MLA Sri Pochimareddy Ravindranath Reddy
131. Jammalamadugu Present MLA Sri Mule Sudheer Reddy
132. Proddatur Present MLA Sri Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy
133. Mydukur Present MLA Sri Raghurami Reddy Settipalli
134. Allagadda Present MLA Sri Gangula Brijendra Reddy
135. Srisailam Present MLA Sri Silpa Chakrapani Reddy
136. Nandikotkur Present MLA Sri Thoguru Arthur
137. Kurnool Present MLA Sri Abdul Hafeez Khan
138. Panyam Present MLA Sri Katasani Ramabhupal Reddy
139. Nandyal Present MLA Sri Shilpa Ravi Chandra Kishore Reddy
140. Banaganapalle Present MLA Sri Katasani Rami Reddy
141. Dhone Present MLA Sri Buggana Rajendranath
142. Pattikonda Present MLA Smt. Kangati Sreedevi
143. Kodumur Present MLA Sri Jaradoddi Sudhakar
144. Yemmiganur Present MLA Sri Chenna Kesava Reddy
145. Mantralayam Present MLA Sri Y Bala Nagi Reddy
146. Adoni Present MLA Sri Y Sai Prasad Reddy
147. Alur Present MLA Sri Gummanur Jayaram
148. Rayadurg Present MLA Sri Kapu Ramchandra Reddy
149. Uravakonda Present MLA Sri Payyavula Keshav
150. Guntakal Present MLA Sri Y Venkatarama Reddy
151. Tadipatri Present MLA Sri K Pedda Reddy
152. Singanamala Present MLA Smt. Jonnalagadda Padmavathy
153. Anantapur Urban Present MLA Sri Anantha Venkatarami Reddy
154. Kalyandurg Present MLA Smt. K.V. Ushasri Charan
155. Raptadu Present MLA Sri Thopudurthi Prakash Reddy
156. Madakasira Present MLA Sri Dr. Mopurugundu Thippeswamy
157. Hindupur Present MLA Sri Balakrishna Nandamuri
158. Penukonda Present MLA Sri Malagundla Sankaranarayana
159. Puttaparthi Present MLA Sri Duddukunta Sreedhar Reddy
160. Dharmavaram Present MLA Sri Kethireddy Venkatarami Reddy
161. Kadiri Present MLA Sri P.V. Sidda Reddy
162. Thamballapalle Present MLA Sri Peddireddi Dwarakanatha Reddy
163. Pileru Present MLA Sri Chintala Ramachandra Reddy
164. Madanapalle Present MLA Sri M Nawaz Basha
165. Punganur Present MLA Dr. Peddireddi Ramachandra Reddy
166. Chandragiri Present MLA Sri Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy
167. Tirupati Present MLA Sri Bhumana Karunakar Reddy
168. Srikalahasti Present MLA Sri Biyyapu Madhusudhan Reddy
169. Satyavedu Present MLA Sri Koneti Adimulam
170. Nagari Present MLA Smt. R.K. Roja
171. Gangadhara Nellore Present MLA Sri K Narayanaswamy
172. Chittoor Present MLA Sri Aranii Srenevasulu
173. Puthalapattu Present MLA Sri M Babu
174. Palmaner Present MLA Sri N Venkate Gowda
175. Kuppam Present MLA Sri Nara Chandra Babu Naidu

Number of District 13

Name of the Districts

Anantapur
Chittoor
East Godavari
Guntur
Cuddapah
Krishna
Kurnool
Prakasam
Nellore
Srikakulam
Visakhapatnam
Vizianagaram
West Godavari

Area 160,205 Km2
Rank of state by Area 8th
Population(2011) 49,386,799
Literacy rate 67.41%
Types Of Religion Hinduism(90.87%), Islam(7.32%), Christianity(1.38%)
Neighbouring States Odisha, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu
Neighbouring Countries – –
Main Language Telugu
Other Languages Urdu, Hindi, Banjara
Biggest River Godavari River‎
Number of River 4
Number Lake 3 (Kolleru Lake, Pulicat Lake, Nagarjuna Sagar)
Coastline 972 km (Bay of Bengal)
Number of Beaches 07
Number of Mountains 7
Agricultural land [Km2] – –
Forest Land [Km2] 22,862km2
Latitude 12°41′ and 22°N
Longitude 77° and 84°40′E
City & Town Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Guntur, Nellore, Kurnool, Kadapa, Rajahmundry, Kakinada, Tirupati, Eluru
Transport & Communication Roads, Railways, Airports, Sea ports
AirPorts 06 (Cuddapah Airport, Sri Sathya Sai Airport, Rajahmundry Airport, Tirupati Airport, Vijayawada Airport, Visakhapatnam Airport)
International Airports Visakhapatnam Airport
Major Ports Krishnapatnam Port
Length of National Highways 5231.74 km
Railway Length 5,107 km
Major Tourist Places Tirupati, Borra Caves, Kailasagiri Park (Visakhapatnam (Vizag)), Kurnool, Horsely Hills
Legislative Assembly Name Vidhan Parishad
Emblem

Poorna kumbham

State Dance Kuchipudi
State Anthem Maa Telugu Talliki
Cuisine Telugu cuisine
State Animal Blackbuck
State Bird Indian roller
State Flower Blue-Water Lilly
State Fruit Mango
State tree Neem
Sport Kabaddi
Number of National Park 03
Movie Industry Name Tollywood
Festivals Ugadi, Ganesh Chaturthi, Shivratri, Diwali, Dusherra, Deccan Festival, Visaka, Christmas, ID-UL-FITR
Website www.ap.gov.in

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...