State Karnataka at a Glance

Important Facts about Karnataka

State

Karnataka
State Map
Capital Bangalore
Date of Formation 1 November 1956
Chief Minister Present Chief Minister – B. S. Yediyurappa

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka

First Chief Minister – Kyasamballi Chengalaraya Reddy

Governor Present Governor – Vajubhai Vala

List of Governors of Karnataka

First Governor – Jayachamarajendra Wadiyar

Seat of High Court Karnataka High Court (Bangalore)

List of Chief Justice of Karnataka High Court

Members of Rajya Sabha Total number of Seats – 12

1. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
2. Shri Oscar Fernandes
3. Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda
4. Shri B.K. Hariprasad
5. Shri G.C. Chandrashekhar
6. Dr. Prabhakar Kore
7. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
8. Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah
9. Shri K.C. Ramamurthy
10. Shri Jairam Ramesh
11. Shri Syed Nasir Hussain
12. Shri D. Kupendra Reddy

Number of MP Seat Total number of Seats – 28

MP Constituencies

Updates as per 2019 Election

1. Bagalkot Present MP Gaddigoudar, Shri Parvatagouda Chandanagouda
2. Bangalore Central Present MP Mohan, Shri P. C.
3. Bangalore North Present MP Gowda, Shri D.V. Sadananda
4. Bangalore Rural Present MP Suresh, Shri Doddaalahalli Kempegowda
5. Bangalore South Present MP Surya, Shri L.S. Tejasvi
6. Belgaum Present MP Angadi, Shri Suresh Chanabasappa
7. Bellary Present MP Y, Shri Devendrappa
8. Bidar Present MP Khuba, Shri Bhagwanth
9. Bijapur Present MP Jigajinagi, Shri Ramesh Chandappa
10. Chamarajanagar Present MP Prasad, Shri V. Srinivas
11. Chikkballapur Present MP B.N. , Shri Bache Gowda
12. Chikkodi Present MP Jolle, Shri Annasaheb Shankar
13. Chitradurga Present MP Abbaiah, Shri Narayana Swamy
14. Dakshina Kannada Present MP Kateel, Shri Nalin Kumar
15. Davanagere Present MP Siddeshwara, Shri Gowdar Mallikarjunappa
16. Dharwad Present MP Joshi, Shri Pralhad Venkatesh
17. Gulbarga Present MP Jadhav, Dr. Umesh G.
18. Hassan Present MP Revanna, Shri Prajwal
19. Haveri Present MP Udasi, Shri Shivkumar Chanabasappa
20. Kolar Present MP Muniswamy, Shri S.
21. Koppal Present MP Karadi, Shri Sanganna Amarappa
22. Mandya Present MP Ambareesh, Smt. Sumalatha
23. Mysore Present MP Simha, Shri Prathap
24. Raichur Present MP Naik, Shri Raja Amareshwara
25. Shimoga Present MP Raghavendra, Shri B. Y.
26. Tumkur Present MP Basavaraj, Shri Gangasandra Siddappa
27. Udupi Chikmagalur Present MP Karandlaje, Km. Shobha
28. Uttara Kannada Present MP Hegde, Shri Anantkumar

Number of MLA Seat Total number of Seats – 224

MLA Constituencies

Updates as per 2019 Election
1. Nippani Present MLA Jolle Shashikala Annasaheb
2. Chikkodi-Sadalga Present MLA Ganesh Prakash Hukkeri
3. Athani Present MLA Mahesh Iranagouda Kumathalli
4. Kagawad Present MLA Shrimanth Balasaheb Patil
5. Kudachi Present MLA P Rajeev
6. Raibag Present MLA Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa
7. Hukkeri Present MLA Katti Umesh Vishwanath
8. Arabhavi Present MLA Balachandra Lakshmanrao Jarakiholi
9. Govindraj Nagar Present MLA V Somanna
10. Yemkanmardi Present MLA Satish Lakshmanrao Jarakiholi
11. Belgaum Uttar Present MLA Anil S Benake
12. Belgaum Dakshin Present MLA Abhay Patil
13. Belgaum Rural Present MLA Laxmi R Hebbalkar
14. Khanapur Present MLA Dr Anjali Hemant Nimbalkar
15. Kittur Present MLA Doddagoudar Mahantesh Basavantaray
16. Bailhongal Present MLA Koujalgi Mahanthesh Shivananda
17. Saundatti Yellamma Present MLA Vishwanath Chandrashekar Mamani
18. Ramadurg Present MLA Yadwad Mahadevappa Shivalingappa
19. Mudhol Present MLA Karajola Govinda Maktappa
20. Terdal Present MLA Siddu Savadi
21. Jamakhandi Present MLA Anand Siddu Nyamagouda
22. Bilgi Present MLA Nirani Murugesh Rudrappa
23. Badami Present MLA Siddaramaiah
24. Bagalkot Present MLA Veerabhadrayya (Veeranna) Charantimath
25. Hungund Present MLA Doddanagouda Gundanagouda Patil
26. Muddebihal Present MLA A S Patil (Nadahalli)
27. Devara Hippargi Present MLA Basanagouda Somanagouda Patil (Sasanur)
28. Basavana Bagevadi Present MLA Patil Shivananda Siddaramappa
29. Babaleshwar Present MLA Patil Mallanagouda Basavanagouda
30. Bijapur City Present MLA Basanagouda Ramanagouda Patil(Yatnal)
31. Nagthan Present MLA Devanand Fulasing Chavan
32. Indi Present MLA Yashvantarayagouda Vittalagouda Patil
33. Sindgi Present MLA Managoli Mallappa Chennaveerappa
34. Afzalpur Present MLA M Y Patil
35. Jewargi Present MLA Dr Ajay Dharam Singh
36. Shorapur Present MLA Narasimha Nayak (Raju Gouda)
37. Shahapur Present MLA Sharanabasappa Darshanapur
38. Yadagir Present MLA Venkatreddy Mundal
39. Gurmitkal Present MLA Nagangouda Kandkur
40. Chittapur Present MLA Priyanka M Kharge
41. Sedam Present MLA Rajkumar Patil
42. Chincholi Present MLA Dr Avinash Umesh Jadhav
43. Gulbarga Rural Present MLA Basawaraj Mattimud
44. Gulbarga Dakshin Present MLA Dattatraya Chandrasekar Patil Revoor (Appugouda)
45. Gulbarga Uttar Present MLA Kaneez Fatima
46. Aland Present MLA Guttedar Subhash Rukmayya
47. Basavakalyan Present MLA B Narayan Rao
48. Humnabad Present MLA Rajashekar Basavaraj Patil
49. Bidar South Present MLA Bandeppa Khasempur
50. Bidar Present MLA Raheem Khan
51. Bhalki Present MLA Eshwara Bhimanna Khandre
52. Aurad Present MLA Prabhu B Chavhan
53. Raichur Rural Present MLA Basanagouda Daddal
54. Raichur Present MLA Dr S Shivaraj Patil
55. Manvi Present MLA Raja Venkatappa Nayak
56. Devadurga Present MLA K Shivanagouda Naik
57. Lingasagur Present MLA D S Hoolageri
58. Sindhanoor Present MLA Nadagouda Venkatarao
59. Maski Present MLA Pratapagouda Patil
60. Kushtagi Present MLA Amaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur
61. Kanakagiri Present MLA Basavaraj Dadesugur
62. Gangavathi Present MLA Paranna Ishwarappa Munavalli
63. Yelburga Present MLA Achar Halappa Basappa
64. Koppal Present MLA K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal
65. Shirahatti Present MLA Ramanna S Lamani
66. Gadag Present MLA H K Patil
67. Ron Present MLA Kalakappa Gurushanthappa Bandi
68. Narasimharaja Present MLA Tanveer Sait
69. Navalgund Present MLA Shankar Patil Munenakoppa
70. Kundagol Present MLA Kusumavati Channabasappa Shivalli
71. Dharwad Present MLA Amrut Ayyappa Desai
72. Hubli-Dharwad-East Present MLA Abbayya Prasad
73. Hubli-Dharwad-Central Present MLA Jagadish Shettar
74. Hubli-Dharwad-West Present MLA Aravind Chandrakant Bellad
75. Kalghatagi Present MLA C M Nimbannavar
76. Haliyal Present MLA Deshpande Raghunath Vishwanathrao
77. Karwar Present MLA Roopali Santosh Naik
78. Kumta Present MLA Dinakar Keshav Shetty
79. Bhatkal Present MLA Sunil Biliya Naik
80. Sirsi Present MLA Visweswara Heggade Kageri
81. Yellapur Present MLA Arbail Shivaram Hebbar
82. Hanagal Present MLA Channabasappa Mahalingappa Udasi
83. Shiggaon Present MLA Basavaraj Bommai
84. Haveri Present MLA Olekar Neharu Chanabasappa
85. Byadagi Present MLA Ballary Virupakshappa Rudrappa
86. Hirekerur Present MLA B C Patil
87. Ranebennur Present MLA R Shankar
88. Hadagali Present MLA P T Parameshwara Naik
89. Hagaribommanahalli Present MLA L B P Bheema Naik
90. Vijayanagara Present MLA Anand Singh
91. Kampli Present MLA J N Ganesh
92. Siruguppa Present MLA M S Somalingappa
93. Bellary Present MLA B Nagendra
94. Bellary City Present MLA Gali Somashekara Reddy
95. Sandur Present MLA E Tukaram
96. Kudligi Present MLA N Y Gopalakrishna
97. Molakalmuru Present MLA B Sriramulu
98. Challakere Present MLA T Raghumurthy
99. Chitradurga Present MLA G H Thippa Reddy
100. Hiriyur Present MLA K Poornima
101. Hosadurga Present MLA Goolihatti D Shekar
102. Holalkere Present MLA M Chandrappa
103. Jagalur Present MLA S V Ramachandra
104. Harapanahalli Present MLA G Karunakara Reddy
105. Harihar Present MLA S Ramappa
106. Davanagere North Present MLA S A Ravindranatha
107. Davanagere South Present MLA Shamanuru Shivashankarappa
108. Mayakonda Present MLA N Linganna
109. Channagiri Present MLA K Madal Virupakshappa
110. Honnali Present MLA M P Renukacharya
111. Shimoga Rural Present MLA K B Ashok Naik
112. Bhadravathi Present MLA B K Sangameshwara
113. Shimoga Present MLA K S Eswarappa
114. Thirthahalli Present MLA Araga Jnanendra
115. Shikaripura Present MLA B S Yediyurappa
116. Soraba Present MLA S Kumar Bangarappa
117. Sagara Present MLA H Halappa
118. Baindur Present MLA B M Sukumar Shetty
119. Coonadapur/Kundapura Present MLA Haladi Srinivasa Shetty
120. Udupi Present MLA K Raghupathi Bhat
121. Kaup Present MLA Lalaji R Mendon
122. Karkala Present MLA V Sunil Kumar
123. Sringeri Present MLA T D Rajegowda
124. Mudigere Present MLA M P Kumaraswamy
125. Chikmagalur Present MLA C T Ravi
126. Tarikere Present MLA D S Suresh
127. Kadur Present MLA Belli Prakash
128. Chikkanayakanahalli Present MLA J C Madhuswamy
129. Tiptur Present MLA B C Nagesh
130. Turuvekere Present MLA Jayaram A S
131. Kunigal Present MLA Dr H D Ranganath
132. Tumkur City Present MLA G B Jyothi Ganesh
133. Tumkur Rural Present MLA D C Gowrishankar
134. Koratagere Present MLA Dr G Parameshwara
135. Gubbi Present MLA S R Srinivas (Vasu)
136. Sira Present MLA B Satyanarayana
137. Pavagada Present MLA Venkataramanappa
138. Madhugiri Present MLA M V Veerabhadraiah
139. Gokak Present MLA Ramesh Lakshmanrao Jarakiholi
140. Bagepalli Present MLA S N Subbareddy
141. Chikkaballapur Present MLA Dr K Sudhakar
142. Sidlaghatta Present MLA V Muniyappa
143. Chintamani Present MLA J K Krishnareddy
144. Srinivasapur Present MLA K R Ramesh Kumar
145. Mulbagal Present MLA H Nagesh
146. Kolar Gold Field Present MLA Roopakala M
147. Bangarpet Present MLA S N K M Narayana Swamy
148. Kolar Present MLA K Srinivasa Gowda
149. Malur Present MLA K Y Nanjegowda
150. Yelahanka Present MLA S R Vishwanath
151. K.R. Pura Present MLA B A Basavaraja
152. Byatarayanapura Present MLA C B Krishna Byregowda
153. Yeshvanthapura Present MLA S T Somashekar
154. Rajarajeshwarinagar Present MLA Munirathna
155. Dasarahalli Present MLA Manjunatha R
156. Mahalakshmi Layout Present MLA K Gopalaiah
157. Malleshwaram Present MLA Dr C N Ashwath Narayana
158. Hebbal Present MLA Suresh B S
159. Pulakeshinagar Present MLA R Akhanda Srinivasamurthy
160. Sarvagnanagar Present MLA K J George
161. C.V Raman Nagar Present MLA S Raghu
162. Shivajinagar Present MLA R Roshan Baig
163. Shantinagar Present MLA N A Haris
164. Gandhinagar Present MLA Dinesh Gundurao
165. Rajajinagar Present MLA S Suresh Kumar
166. Gowribidanur Present MLA N H Shivashankara Reddy
167. Vijayanagar Present MLA M Krishnappa
168. Chamarajpet Present MLA Jameer Ahmed Khan
169. Chickpet Present MLA Uday B Garudachar
170. Basavanagudi Present MLA L A Ravisubramanya
171. Padmanaba Nagar Present MLA R Ashoka
172. B. T. M Layout Present MLA Ramalinga Reddy
173. Mahadevapura Present MLA Aravinda Limbavali
174. Bommanahalli Present MLA M Satish Reddy
175. Bangalore South Present MLA M Krishnappa
176. Anekal Present MLA B Shivanna
177. Hosakote Present MLA M T B Nagaraju
178. Devanahalli Present MLA Narayana Swamy L N
179. Doddaballapur Present MLA T Venkataramanaiah
180. Nelamangala Present MLA Dr K Srinivasamurthy
181. Magadi Present MLA A Manjunath
182. Ramanagaram Present MLA Anitha Kumaraswamy
183. Kanakapura Present MLA D K Shivakumar
184. Channapatna Present MLA H D Kumaraswamy
185. Malavalli Present MLA Dr K Annadani
186. Maddur Present MLA D C Thammanna
187. Melukote Present MLA C S Puttaraju
188. Mandya Present MLA M Srinivas
189. Shrirangapattana Present MLA Ravindra Srikantaiah
190. Nagamangala Present MLA Suresh Gowda
191. Krishnarajapet Present MLA Narayana Gowda
192. Sravanabelagola Present MLA C N Balakrishna
193. Arasikere Present MLA K M Shivalinge Gowda
194. Belur Present MLA Lingesh K S
195. Hassan Present MLA Preetham J Gowda
196. Holenarasipura Present MLA H D Revanna
197. Arakalgud Present MLA A T Ramaswamy
198. Sakaleshpur Present MLA H K Kumaraswamy
199. Belthangady Present MLA Harish Poonja
200. Moodabidri Present MLA Umanatha A Kotian
201. Mangalore City North Present MLA Dr Bharath Shetty Y
202. Mangalore City South Present MLA D Vedavyasa Kamath
203. Mangalore Present MLA U T Khadar
204. Bantwal Present MLA Rajesh Naik U
205. Puttur Present MLA Sanjeeva Matandoor
206. Sullia Present MLA S Angara
207. Madikeri Present MLA M P Appachu Ranjan
208. Virajpet Present MLA K G Bopaiah
209. Periyapatna Present MLA K Mahadeva
210. Krishnarajanagara Present MLA S R Mahesh
211. Hunsur Present MLA H Viswanath
212. Heggadadevankote Present MLA Anil Kumar C
213. Nanjangud Present MLA B Harshavardhan
214. Chamundeshwari Present MLA G T Devegowda
215. Krishnaraja Present MLA S A Ramadas
216. Chamaraja Present MLA Nagendra L
217. Naragund Present MLA C C Patil
218. Varuna Present MLA Yathindra S
219. T. Narasipura Present MLA Ashvin Kumar M
220. Hanur Present MLA R Narendra
221. Kollegal Present MLA N Mahesh
222. Chamarajanagar Present MLA C Puttarangashetty
223. Gundlupet Present MLA C S Niranjan Kumar
224. Jayanagar Present MLA Soumya Reddy

Number of District 30

Name of the Districts

Bagalkot
Ballari (Bellary)
Belagavi (Belgaum)
Bengaluru (Bangalore) Rural
Bengaluru (Bangalore) Urban
Bidar
Chamarajanagar
Chikballapur
Chikkamagaluru (Chikmagalur)
Chitradurga
Dakshina Kannada
Davangere
Dharwad
Gadag
Hassan
Haveri
Kalaburagi (Gulbarga)
Kodagu
Kolar
Koppal
Mandya
Mysuru (Mysore)
Raichur
Ramanagara
Shivamogga (Shimoga)
Tumakuru (Tumkur)
Udupi
Uttara Kannada (Karwar)
Vijayapura (Bijapur)
Yadgir

Area 191,791 km2
Rank of state by Area 7th
Population(2011) 61,130,704
Literacy rate 75.60% (2011 census)
Types Of Religion Hinduism (84.00%), Islam (12.92%), Christianity (1.87%), Jainism (0.72%), Buddhism (0.16%), Sikhism (0.05%), Other (0.02%), Not religious (0.27%)
Neighbouring States Goa, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala
Neighbouring Countries – –
Main Language Kannada
Other Languages English, Urdu, Marathi, Hindi, Malayal, Konkani
Biggest River Krishna
Number of River 04 (Krishna, Tungabhadra, Cauvery, Kabini )
Number Lake 177
Coastline 320 Km (Arabian Sea)
Number of Beaches 07 (Karwar Beach, Malpe Beach, Marwanthe Beach, Bhatkal Beach, Murudeshwar Beach, St Marys Island, Kaup Beach)
Number of Mountains 16
Agricultural land [Km2]  – –
Forest Land [Km2] 43,356.47 Km2
Latitude 12.97°N
Longitude 77.50°E
City & Town Bangalore, Mysuru, Huballi Dharwar, Mangaluru, Belagavi, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Bidar, Chikkmagaluru, Gadag, Hassan, Raichur, Udupi
Transport & Communication Road, Railway, water, Air
AirPorts Kempegowda International Airport, Mangalore International Airport, HAL Airport, Jakkur Aerodrome, Yelahanka Air Force Station, Belgaum Airport, Bellary Airport, Bidar Airport, Hubli Airport, Mysore Airport, Vidyanagar Airport
International Airports Kempegowda International Airport, Mangalore International Airport
Major Ports New Mangalore Port, Old Mangalore Port, Belekeri port, Tadadi port, Honnavar port, Bhatkal port, Kundapura port, Hangarakatta port, Padubidri port, Inland water transport
Length of National Highways 6502.29 Km
Railway Length 3281.36 Km
Major Tourist Places Dudhsagar Falls, Bandipur National Park, Lal Bagh, Mysore Palace, Jog Falls, Abbey Falls, Bannerghatta National Park, Brindavan Gardens, Virupaksha Temple, Gol Gumbaz, Cubbon Park, Bhadra Wildlife Sanctuary, Nisargadhama, ISKCON Temple Bangalore
Legislative Assembly Name Vidhana Soudha
Emblem
State Dance Kunitha
State Anthem Jaya Bharata Jananiya Tanujate (Kannada: ಜಯ ಭಾರತ ಜನನಿಯ ತನುಜಾತೆ)
Cuisine Rice dishes, Dosas, Breads, Chutneys, Palya or side dishes, Kosambari, Sweet and spicy dishes, Saaru (Gravy), Pickles
State Animal Elephant
State Bird Indian Roller
State Flower Lotus
State Fruit  – –
State tree Sandal
Sport  – –
Number of National Park 05 (Anshi National Park, Bandipur National Park, Bannerghatta National Park, Kudremukh National Park, Rajiv Gandhi (Nagarahole) National Park)
Movie Industry Name Sandalwood
Festivals Kambala festival, Ugadi, Ayudha Puja, Krishna Janmashtami or Gokulashtami, Mahashivaratri, Makara Shankranti, Pongal, Vaikuntha Ekadashi
Website www.karnataka.gov.in

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...