Member of Parliament (MP) Uma Bharati Sushree

Member of Parliament (MP) Uma Bharati Sushree

Constituency   : Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh )
Party Name     : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address : uma[DOT]bharati[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Late Shri Gulab Singh
Date of Birth 03 May 1959
Place of Birth Dunda, Distt. Tikamgarh (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital Status Unmarried
Educational
Qualifications
6th Standard
Profession Agriculturist
Permanent Address
B-6, Shyamala Hills,
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Tel : (0755) 2441397
Present Address
6, Akbar Road,
New Delhi – 110011
Tels : (011) 23014768, 23793771
Fax : (011) 23017642
Positions Held
1988 onwards Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1990 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
1990-92 Member, Consultative Committee, Constituted under the Punjab State Legislature (Delegation of Power) Act, 1987
1991 Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-93 Member, Public Accounts Committee
1993 President, B.J.P., Youth Wing
1996 Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (4th term)
1998-99 Union Minister of State, Human Resource Development
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (5th term) (resigned from Lok Sabha Seat on 18.12.2003
13 Oct. 1999– 2 Feb. 2000 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Tourism (Resigned on 2 Feb. 2000)
7 Nov. 2000- 25 Aug. 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Youth Affairs & Sports
26 Aug. 2002- 29 Jan. 2003 Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines
Dec. 2003 – Aug. 2004 Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh.
March 2012 – May 2014 Member, U.P. Legislative Assmebly
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
27 May 2014 – 3 Sept. 2017 Union Cabinet Minister, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Cabinet Minister, Drinking Water and Sanitation
Books Published
(i) Swami Vivekananda (1972); (ii) Peace of Mind (published in Africa) 1978; and (iii) Manav Ek Bhakti ka Naata (1983) (in Hindi)
Social And Cultural Activities
Service to the poor and needy through Mata Betibai Charitable Trust and Manav Jagriti Sangh and donations to institutes engaged in welfare of the destitutes
Special Interests
Protecting environment and wild life; discussions and discourses on Hindu religion and culture (since the age of six) throughout the world, composing Hindi poems
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and writing, watching movies, travelling and driving
Sports and Clubs
Badminton, Swimming.
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
Other Information
Presently National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party.

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...