Member of Parliament Shri Asaduddin Owaisi

Member of Parliament Shri Asaduddin Owaisi

Constituency   : Hyderabad (Telangana )
Party Name     : All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen(AIMIM)
Email Address : asad[DOT]owaisi[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s Name Shri Sultan Salahuddin Owaisi
Mother’s Name Smt. Najamunnisa
Date of Birth 13 May 1969
Place of Birth Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)
Marital Status Married
Date of Marriage 11 Dec 1996
Spouse’s Name Smt. Farheen Owaisi
No.of Daughters 4
Educational
Qualifications
B.A., LL.B (London), Bar-At-Law (Lincolns Inn)
Educated at Hyderabad Public School, Begumpet, Hyderabad; Nizam College, Hyderabad, Telangana and U.K.
Profession Advocate
Permanent Address
3-6-149, Hyderguda,
Hyderabad – 500 029,Telangana
Tel : (040) 2322278, 09848013569 (M)
H.No. 8-15-130/AS/1, Shashtripuram, Mailardevpally,
Rangareddy District, 500077, Telangana
Tel : (040) 23222278, 9848013569 (M)
Present Address
34, Ashoka Road,
New Delhi – 110 001
Tel : (011) 23712208, 09868180569 (M)
Positions Held
1994 – 2003 Member, Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly (two terms)
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha
7 Aug. 2004 – 6 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme
5 Aug. 2004 – Apr. 2006 Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
5 Aug. 2006 – 4 Aug. 2007 & 5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
Leader, All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
7 Oct. 2009 Member, Committee on Ethics
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Minority Affairs
Special Interests
Reading books on history and religion
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Playing cricket, spending time with kids
Countries Visited
Attended and participated in Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference in Manchester, U.K., 1996
Other Information
Chairman, Dar-Us-Salam Trust and Education Board, since 1999; Member, Muslim Personal Law, since 2001

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...