Shri Kunhalikutty P.K.

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri Kunhalikutty P.K.

Father’s NameShri Mohamed Haji
Mother’s NameSmt. Fathimakutty
Date of Birth01 Jun 1951
Place of BirthOorakam Melmuri, Malappuram, Kerala
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse’s NameSmt. Ummul Kulza Kunhalikutty
No. of Sons1
No.of Daughters1
Educational
Qualifications
B.Com., P.G. Diploma in Business Management
Educated at Farook College, Kozhikode and Aligarh Muslim University
ProfessionSocial Worker
Political Activist
Permanent Address
House No. 1/35, Pandikkadavath House,
Pattarkadavu, Karathode,
Distt. Malappuram – 676519, Kerala
Tels : (0483) 2836361, 09947020200 (M)
Telefax : (0483) 2836741
Kozhikode Address :
League House, R.C. Road,
Kozhikode – 673032
Tel : (0495) 2365969
Fax : (0495) 2366090
Present Address
2, Talkatora Lane,
New Delhi-110001
Tel : (011) 23093373, 23093825, 09947020200 (M)
Fax : (011) 23368156
Positions Held
1982 – 2006, 2011 – 2016 & 2016 – April 2017Member, Kerala Legislative Assembly (Seven Terms)
1991 – 2006 & May 2011 – April 2017Leader, Kerala State Muslim League Legislature Party, Kerala Legislative Assembly
21 June 1991 – 22 March 1995Minister of Industries and Social Welfare, Govt. of Kerala
22 March 1995 – 20 May 1996Minister of Industries and Municipalities, Govt. of Kerala
17 May 2001 – 29 Aug. 2004Minister of Industries, Information Technology and Social Welfare, Govt. of Kerala
31 Aug. 2004 – 4 Jan. 2005Minister of Industries, Information Technology and Social Welfare, Govt. of Kerala
May 2011 – March 2016Minister of Industries, Information Technology, Haj & Wakf and Mining & Geology, Govt. of Kerala
May 2016 – April 2017Deputy Leader of Opposition, Kerala Legislative Assembly
17 April 2017Elected to 16th Lok Sabha in a bye-election
30 May 2017 – 2 Jan. 2018Member, Committee on Government Assurances
19 July 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Railways
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Reading and writing, listening to music, social and charitable activities
Countries Visited
Widely trevelled
All Arab/GCC Countries, Canada, China, Europe, France, Hong-Kong (SAR), Malaysia, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Thailand, UK and USA
Other Information
Entered into Politics as a student under the umbrella of MSF (Muslim Students Federation) – served as State Treasurer, MSF; Secretary, Farook College Union; Chairman, Malappuram Municipality, Kerala in 1980
General Secretary, Kerala State Muslim League (2003 – 2006 & 2007 – 2011); Served as National Treasurer of Indian Union Muslim League; Presently – National General Secretary of Indian Union Muslim League

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.