Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy

Constituency   :Saran (Bihar )
Party Name     :Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Email Address :rudypr[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
rprudy[DOT]office[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Father’s NameLate Shri V.N. Singh
Date of Birth30 Mar 1962
Place of BirthPatna (Bihar)
Marital StatusMarried
Date of Marriage09 Mar 1991
Spouse’s NameSmt. Neelam Pratap Singh
No.of Daughters2
Educational
Qualifications
B.A. (Hons.) (Eco.), M.A. (Eco.), LL.B.
Educated at St. Michaels High School, Patna (Bihar), and College and University, Punjab University, Chandigarh
ProfessionSocial Worker
Educationist, Lawyer, Commercial Pilot (Top Rated A-320)
Permanent Address
3, Shivnandan Bhawan,
Jai Prakash Path, Boring Road,
Patna-800001, Bihar
Tel : (0612) 2530417, 09431008231 (M)
Present Address
Residence Address :
22, Tughlaq Crescent Road,
New Delhi – 110 011
Tels. : (011) 23070999, 23070300
Positions Held
1990-95Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Member, Committee on Pollution and Environment, Bihar Legislative Assembly
1996Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1998National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Forests
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Joint Committee on Patents (Second Amendment) Bill, 1999
1999 – 2001Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sept. 2001- 23 May 2003Union Minister of State, Commerce and Industry
24 May 2003 – 21 May 2004Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Civil Aviation
4 July 2008 – 7 July 2010Member, Rajya Sabha
8 July 2010 – 16 May 2014Member, Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 June 2014 onwardsMember, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 – 9 Nov. 2014Chairperson, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Press Council of India
9 Nov. 2014 – 5 July 2016Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Enterpreneurship;
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Special Invitee, Rules Committee
5 July 2016 – 2 Sept. 2017Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Enterpreneurship;
1 Sept. 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
1 Sept. 2017 onwardsMember, Standing Committee on Finance
22 Dec. 2017 onwardsMember, Committee on Estimates
11 Jan. 2018Convener, Sub-Committee of the Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievance, Law & Justice
15 Feb. 2018 onwardsChairperson, Standing Committee on Water Resources
Social And Cultural Activities
Participated in stage plays during student days; Fond of socialising with people; Participation in community functions in rural areas; Member of Alumni Association of St. Michaels High School, Patna
Special Interests
Environment, Wild Life, Tourism, Aviation and Rural Development
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Travelling, Photography, Reading and Flying
Sports and Clubs
Cricket, Badminton, Swimming, River-rafting, Snorkelling and Scubadiving
Secretary (Administration), Constitution Club of India
Countries Visited
Nepal, Singapore, Thailand and U.S.S.R. (now Russia) Attended the International Youth Festival at Moscow (U.S.S.R.) in the year 1985;
Other Information
Makes special efforts to develop the District of Saran in Bihar as a model district by way of Industrial investment, infrastructure and raising resources and creating employment opportunities for the posterity and fulfilling their aspirations;

Started his political career as a student union leader. Was President, Students Union, Government College, Chandigarh, 1982; General Secretary, Panjab University Students Union, 1984; Elected as the youngest member of Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1990; Professionally, he is an academician, a teacher of economics Was Lecturer in Economics, A.N. College, Patna (under Magadh, University), Bihar; and also has had a stint as a Legal Counsel, apart from a deep association with the field of Aviation. His tenure in Civil Aviation Ministry during the period 2003 – 2004, had witnessed comprehensive reforms and its footprints can be observed even today. Modernisation of Indian Airports, launch of Low Cost Airlines, ATF tax reduction, abolition of IATT, revising the charter policy etc. were some major milestones. He is credited as the only Parliamentarian on globe operating Airbus-320 Jets, flying with one of the largest airlines in India as a Senior First Officer and also figures in the Limca book of World records. He has a distinction of being the only civilian to have flown Sukhoi 30-MKI fighter aircraft undertaking Aerobatic maneuvers up to 6 g in the International Bangalore Air Show.

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.