Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...

Shri Ram Vilas Paswan

Constituency   :Hajipur (SC) (Bihar )
Party Name     :Lok Jan Shakti Party(LJSP)
Email Address :ramvilas[DOT]p[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
Father’s NameLate Shri Jamun Paswan
Mother’s NameLate Smt. Siya Devi
Date of Birth05 Jul 1946
Place of BirthShaharbanni, Distt. Khagaria (Bihar)
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse’s NameSmt. Reena Paswan
No. of Sons1
No.of Daughters3
Educational
Qualifications
M.A., LL.B., D.Litt. (Honoris Causa) Conferred by Bundelkhand University, Jhansi, U.P.
Educated at Kosi College, Khagaria and Patna University, Patna (Bihar)
ProfessionSocial Worker
Permanent Address
Vill. & P.O. Shaharbanni,
Mantri Tola Bellahi,
Distt. Khagaria-851204, Bihar
Tel : (0612) 2540566
Present Address
12, Janpath,
New Delhi – 110 011
Tels : (011) 23015249, 23017681 (R), 23386364, 23386519, 23062345, 23063586, 23018301 (O)
Fax: (011) 23017681 (R), 23384020, 23061477 (O)
Positions Held
1969Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
1970Joint-Secretary, S.S.P., Bihar
1974General-Secretary, Lok Dal, Bihar
1977Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
1980Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1982-84Leader of Lok Dal (K), Lok Sabha
1983Founder, National President, Dalilt Sena
1985-86National General-Secretary, Lok Dal
1987-88National General-Secretary, Janata Party
1988-90Secretary, National Front
National General-Secretary, Janata Dal
1989Re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1989-90Union Cabinet Minister, Labour and Welfare
1991Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, Business Advisory Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
1996Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (5th term)
Leader of the House, Lok Sabha (During the tenure of 11th Lok Sabha, both the Prime Ministers, Sarvashri H.D. Devegowda and I.K.Gujral, being Members of Rajya Sabha, Shri Paswan was designated as Leader of the House ,Lok Sabha )
Member, Business Advisory Committee
1996-98Union Cabinet Minister, Railways
1 June 1996-29 June 1996Minister, Parliamentary Affairs
1998Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (6th term)
Leader, Janata Dal Parliamentary Party
1998-99Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Standing Committee on Railways
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Home Affairs
1999Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (7th term)
13 Oct. 1999- 1 Sept. 2001Union Cabinet Minister, Communications
1 Sept. 2001- 29 April 2002Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (8th term)
23 May 2004 – 22 May 2009Union Cabinet Minister, Chemicals & Fertilizers; Steel
July 2010-May 2014Member, Rajya Sabha
Aug. 2010Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
Sept. 2010Member, Committee on Petitions
Sept. 2010 – Sept. 2011Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry Urban Development
2011Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Human Resource Development
May 2013Member, Committee on Rules, Rajya Sabha
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (9th term)
27 May 2014 onwardsUnion Cabinet Minister, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
29 Jan. 2015 onwardsMember, General Purposes Committee
Sports and Clubs
Chess
Countries Visited
Widely travelled
Other Information
Chairman, Vichar Shakti, 2002; Member, (i) SC/ST Welfare Committee 1977-78; (ii) DDA Advisory Council, 1980-85; (iii) Parliamentary Official Language Committee, 1980-85 and 1989-95; (iv) AIIMS Advisory Committee, 1991-96; and (v) Court, Jawaharlal Nehru University, 1998-99; (vi) India-Trinidad and Tobago Parliamentary Friendship Group (since July 2010); Name recorded in Guninees Book of World Records in 1977 for winning election in Sixth Lok Sabha from Hajipur by highest margin

Click here to see Bio Data at http://loksabha.nic.in/

Disclaimer:

The information given herewith about any person is taken from http://loksabha.nic.in/, to the best of our knowledge, true and accurate at the time of publication and is solely for informational and educational purposes. A link to the above mentioned Government Website Page of the particular Member is given herewith for verification. Changing circumstances or alteration of information may not change automatically in our website at any point of time. Any person desirous to change particular information about their data may contact us via email ([email protected]). The Website Entranceindia.com or its parent company accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result of use or reliance on these Web pages or on the information thereon or in respect of information accessed via any links from the Web pages.