UGC NET Exam December 2013 Criminology Paper-3 Question Paper With Answer Key

CRIMINOLOGY

Paper – III

Note : This paper contains seventy five (75) objective type questions of two (2) marks each. All questions are compulsory.

1. Pre-sentence report is required to release an offender on

(A) Parole

(B) Premature release

(C) Probation

(D) Bail

Ans: (C)

2. How many High Courts are there in India ?

(A) 10 to 15

(B) 15 to 20

(C) 20 to 25

(D) 25 to 30

Ans: (C)

3. Which treatise is Kautilya credited to have authored ?

(A) Dharmashashtra

(B) Manusmriti

(C) Arthshashtra

(D) Ayurvigyan

Ans: (C)

4. Which among the following is an economic offence ?

(A) Auto theft

(B) Robbery

(C) Embezzlement

(D) Money laundering

Ans: (D)

5. Who has postulated the concept of ‘Born Criminal’ ?

(A) Godard

(B) Lombroso

(C) Garofalo

(D) Darwin

Ans: (B)

6. Who has linked levels of intelligence with juvenile delinquency ?

(A) Cattell

(B) Allport

(C) Binet

(D) Eysenck

Ans: (B)

7. Which theory has been propounded by Robert Merton ?

(A) Class conflict

(B) Anomie theory

(C) Culture conflict

(D) Differential opportunity theory

Ans: (B)

8. What does the term Kleptomania mean ?

(A) Urge to hurt others

(B) Urge for criminal conspiracy

(C) Urge for sexual gratification

(D) Urge of commit theft

Ans: (D)

9. The term ‘Zero Tolerance’ is related to 

(A) Policing

(B) Treatment of Drug addicts

(C) Corruption

(D) Night Patrolling

Ans: (A)

10. What is a Hypothesis ?

(A) Proposition

(B) Presumption

(C) Postulate

(D) All the above

Ans: (D)

11. Which software among the following is good for research – data analysis ?

(A) MS PowerPoint

(B) Adobe Reader

(C) Tally

(D) MS Excel

Ans: (D)

12. Which statistical measure brings out the dispersion of a variable in a statistical series ?

(A) Rank Correlation

(B) Standard Deviation

(C) Arithmetic Mean

(D) Chi-square

Ans: (B)

13. Which country is known for the production of Cocaine ?

(A) Algeria

(B) Colombia

(C) Iran

(D) Vietnam

Ans: (B)

14. Among the following which psychotropic substance is an opium derivative ?

(A) Ganja

(B) Brandy

(C) Heroin

(D) Cocain

Ans: (C)

15. According to official figures, which state in India has the lowest rate of crime against Schedule Castes ?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Bihar

(C) Chhattisgarh

(D) Gujarat

Ans: (A)

16. How many members does a Child Welfare Committee under the J.J. Act have ?

(A) Three members

(B) Four members

(C) Five members

(D) Six members

Ans: (C)

17. After enquiry, Juvenile Justice Board can pass orders regarding the juvenile for

(A) Admonition

(B) Probation

(C) Term in Special Home

(D) Any of the above

Ans: (D)

18. For dealing with children, what police organisation is specified under the J.J. Act ?

(A) Juvenile Aid Police Unit

(B) Juvenile Activity Club

(C) Special Juvenile Police Unit

(D) Juvenile Aid Bureau

Ans: (C)

19. In India, what punishment can be awarded to those below eighteen years of age and found guilty of homicide ?

(A) Detention for three years

(B) Imprisonment of ten years

(C) Life imprisonment

(D) Death penalty

Ans: (A)

20. In the 19th century, which country used to burn to death those suspected to practice witchcraft ?

(A) Brazil

(B) South Africa

(C) France

(D) Great Britain

Ans: (D)

21. In which state was first open-air camp or jail set up in India ?

(A) Assam

(B) Gujarat

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans: (D)

22. Which country first started probation to offenders ?

(A) Great Britain

(B) France

(C) Australia

(D) United States of America

Ans: (D)

23. Who is competent to commute death penalty to life imprisonment ?

(A) Director General of Prisoners

(B) Chief Minister

(C) Prime Minister

(D) President of India

Ans: (D)

24. Borstal School is meant for

(A) Delinquents below 10 years

(B) Adolescent offenders

(C) Female offenders

(D) Adult offenders

Ans: (B)

25. Which officer has to record a  confession of a person if it is to be of evidentiary value ?

(A) Investigating Officer

(B) Gazetted Officer

(C) Magistrate

(D) Deputy Commissioner

Ans: (C)

26. Who has authored the book, ‘The Criminal and his Victim’ ?

(A) Enrico Ferri

(B) Charles Goring

(C) Glueck

(D) Von Hentig

Ans: (D)

27. The term primary deviance is used in the

(A) Labelling Theory

(B) Social Learning Theory

(C) Containment Theory

(D) Anomie Theory

Ans: (A)

28. Under which law are crime victims belonging to Scheduled Castes and Tribes provided compensation by government ?

(A) Indian Penal Code

(B) Protection of Civil Rights Act

(C) SC/ST (Prevention of the Atrocities) Act

(D) Evidence Act

Ans: (C)

29. Broadly speaking, criminology, as a science deals with

(A) The study of crime

(B) The study of those who commit crime

(C) The study of penal systems 

(D) All of the above

Ans: (D)

30. Assertion (A) : There is no international consensus as to what constitution ‘crime’, in the International arena.

Reason (R) : Security international co-operation against particular states is often very difficult to achieve.  Nations such as India, China among others are not even signatories to the International Criminal Court.

Codes :

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

Ans: (B)

31. Which of the following is a form of Cyber Crime ?

(A) Software

(B) Hacking

(C) Hardware

(D) None of the above

Ans: (B)

32. Which of the following is not a counter-terrorism policy ?

(A) Increase physical security

(B) To encourage terrorism

(C) To increase powers of security forces

(D) To increase procedural security

Ans: (B)

33. Which of the following is not an original crime ?

(A) Child Trafficking

(B) Smuggling of Narcotic Drugs

(C) Organ Trafficking

(D) Riot

Ans: (D)

34. Production, distribution and role of illicit drugs is called

(A) Drug trafficking

(B) Drug dependence

(C) Alcohol use

(D) None of the above

Ans: (A)

35. Which among the following is not a technique of neutralization ?

(A) Denial of responsibility

(B) Denial of injury

(C) Denial of the victim

(D) Denial of involvement

Ans: (D)

36. Who is the author of the book ‘The Culture of Control’ ?

(A) David Garland

(B) Carls Smart

(C) John Braithwaite

(D) Grabosky

Ans: (B)

37. Which of the following is/are experienced by victims of crime ?

(A) Physical loss

(B) Psychological impact

(C) Financial Impact

(D) All of the above

Ans: (D)

38. Which among the following is related to laws on obscenity and indecency ?

(A) Phising

(B) Cyber-pornography

(C) Nigerian scams

(D) Stalking

Ans: (B)

39. Criminologists refer to “hidden crimes” as

(A) Crimes in jungles

(B) Crimes in slums

(C) Unreported crimes

(D) Female infanticide

Ans: (C)

40. Which of the following does the definition of crime include ?

(A) Act of Commission

(B) Criminal Intention

(C) Act of Omission

(D) All of the above

Ans: (D)

41. Who among the following is related to situational crime prevention ?

(A) Donald Clerk

(B) Ronald Clark

(C) John Cohen

(D) Albert Cohen

Ans: (B)

42. Kobe police system is operational in which country ?

(A) Korea

(B) China

(C) Japan

(D) Philippines

Ans: (C)

43. Who among the following is not a Radical Criminologist ?

(A) Richard Quinney

(B) William Chambliss

(C) Taylor

(D) Sellin

Ans: (D)

44. The Philosophy of Utilitarianism is concerned with

(A) Positive school of criminology

(B) Radical school of criminology

(C) Chicago school of criminology

(D) Classical school of criminology

Ans: (D)

45. Who are the protagonists of ‘Techniques of neutralisation’ in criminology ?

(A) Alison and Canter

(B) Sykes and Matza

(C) Sutherland and Cressey

(D) Aldee and Worrall

Ans: (B)

46. Failure to achieve goals through institutionalized means is the focus of which sociological theory ?

(A) Social control theory

(B) Strain theory

(C) Subcultural theory

(D) Routine activities theory

Ans: (B)

47. Who authored the book “Physique and Delinquency” ?

(A) Bandura and Bandura

(B) Glueck and Glueck

(C) Gatrell and Hadden

(D) Cloward and Ohlin

Ans: (B)

48. Who is the author of the book “Crime and Everyday Life” ?

(A) Ferguson

(B) Fattah

(C) Felson

(D) Ferraro

Ans: (C)

49. Probation is

(A) Determinate sentencing

(B) Indeterminate sentencing

(C) Suspended sentencing

(D) Custodial sentencing

Ans: (C)

50. How many types of subcultures have been identified by Cloward and Ohlin to explain delinquent gangs ?

(A) Two

(B) Three

(C) Four

(D) Five

Ans: (B)

51. Who among the following explained causes for crime from Marxist Orientation ?

(A) Larry Brown

(B) John Brathwaire

(C) Larry Sherman

(D) William Chambliss

Ans: (D)

52. Who argued that when conflict emerges criminalization is the inevitable consequence ?

(A) Austin Turk

(B) James Wilson

(C) John Mckay

(D) Charles Murray

Ans: (A)

53. Which among the following theories is related to Crime Prevention ?

(A) Differential Association Theory

(B) Culture Conflict Theory

(C) Rational Choice Theory

(D) Differential Reinforcement Theory

Ans: (C)

54. Withdrawal symptom is related to

(A) Maturing out of crime

(B) Drug dependence

(C) Discharge from prison

(D) Release on ticket of leave

Ans: (B)

55. Among the following schools of thoughts in criminology, which assumes that criminals are rational actors ?

(A) Radical School of Criminology

(B) Positive School of Criminology

(C) Classical School of Criminology

(D) Chicago School of Criminology

Ans: (C)

56. An approach to punishment which stresses the importance of crime prevention through incarceration/imprisonment is known as

(A) Incapacitation

(B) Retribution

(C) Desistance

(D) Redemption

Ans: (A)

57. Who among the following is a radical criminogist ?

(A) David Levi

(B) John Cohen

(C) Jock Young

(D) John Mckay

Ans: (C)

58. What does Green Criminology deal with ?

(A) Crimes against children

(B) Crimes against elders

(C) Environmental crimes

(D) Crimes against the disabled

Ans: (C)

59. Which among the following is not related to hate crime ?

(A) Ethnic violence

(B) Communal violence

(C) Caste conflict

(D) Crime by the unemployed

Ans: (D)

60. “Penal populism” is the term refers to

(A) Increasing involvement of NGOs in prison programmes

(B) Growing politicisation of crime control

(C) Dealing with increasing prison population

(D) Making punishment more popular

Ans: (B)

61. If someone begins to employ their deviant identify as the basis for their action, it is known as

(A) Moral Panic

(B) Secondary Deviance

(C) Primary Deviance

(D) Impact Deviance

Ans: (B)

62. The process whereby the parties in a particular offence come together to resolve collectively is known as

(A) ‘Just Desert’

(B) Community Justice

(C) Retributive Justice

(D) Restorative Justice

Ans: (D)

63. With what approach is Otto Pollak identified with ?

(A) Radical Criminology

(B) Feminist Criminology

(C) Conflict Criminology

(D) Positive Criminology

Ans: (B)

64. Which among the following is an odd penal approach ?

(A) Reformation

(B) Rehabilitation

(C) Reintegration

(D) Retribution

Ans: (D)

65. Criminal behaviour had been explained from the perspective of Psychoanalysis by

(A) Jung

(B) Young

(C) Franklin

(D) Felson

Ans: (A)

66. Which committee examined the after care programmes in prison ?

(A) Krishna Iyer Committee

(B) Gore Committee

(C) Verma Committee

(D) Saxena Committee

Ans: (B)

67. Victimization survey had its origins in

(A) Canada

(B) Australia

(C) America

(D) India

Ans: (C)

68. Assertion (A) : The essence of the victimization survey is the standard sample survey.

Reason (R) : The objective of a victimization survey, is generally to seek to interview a representative sample of a
particular population to ask them a series of questions about their experience of victimization.

Codes :

(A) (A) is correct, but (R) is wrong.

(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(C) (A) is wrong, but (R) is correct.

(D) Both (A) and (R) are wrong.

Ans: (B)

69. The branch of law that defines crimes and their punishment is known as 

(A) Substantive Law

(B) Procedural Law

(C) Civil Law

(D) Administrative Law

Ans: (A)

70. Studying the link between different crimes and criminals is known as

(A) Criminalistics

(B) Crime typology

(C) Crime mapping

(D) Cartography

Ans: (B)

71. Which among the following is not a property offence ?

(A) Theft

(B) Embezzlement

(C) Arson

(D) Robbery

Ans: (C)

72. Which among the following is an economic offence ?

(A) Cattle theft

(B) Riot

(C) Rape

(D) Drug adulteration

Ans: (D)

73. Which proclivity among the following is linked with crimes of violence ?

(A) Rationalisation

(B) Aggression

(C) Projection

(D) Sublimation

Ans: (B)

74. The snow-ball technique is used in which research procedure ?

(A) Sampling

(B) Data collection

(C) Data analysis

(D) Interpretation and Report

Ans: (A)

75. In the Vishakha case, the Supreme Court has laid down the guidelines related to

(A) Crimes against minorities

(B) Crimes against children

(C) Sexual harassment of women

(D) Crimes against communities

Ans: (C)

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...