Jabalpur North Assembly Constituency in Jabalpur District Madhya Pradesh

Name of the Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituency: Jabalpur North

Parliament Constituency: Jabalpur

District: Jabalpur

Voters Statistics:


2018 Assembly Election


2013 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2013

Assembly Constituency No: 98

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Sharad Jain Advocate

Votes in Favour: 74656

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Naresh Saraf

Votes in Favour: 41093

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2008 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2008

Assembly Constituency No: 98

Category of Reservation: General (GEN)

Elected Member: Sharad Jainadvocate

Votes in Favour: 55449

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Kadir Soni

Votes in Favour: 35423

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


2003 Assembly Election

Election Year: 2003

Assembly Constituency No: 98

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Om Prakash Dhurve

Votes in Favour: 34416

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Nandini Maravi

Votes in Favour: 18675

Gender: Female

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1998 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1998

Assembly Constituency No: 188

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Omprakash Dhurvey

Votes in Favour: 31940

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Basori Singh Mashram

Votes in Favour: 30082

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1993 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1993

Assembly Constituency No: 188

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Basori Singh Masram

Votes in Favour: 21163

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Omprakash

Votes in Favour: 19995

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1990 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1990

Assembly Constituency No: 188

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Om Prakash

Votes in Favour: 14439

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Basori Singh Masram

Votes in Favour: 13252

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)


1985 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1985

Assembly Constituency No: 188

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Ram Bhajan Patta

Votes in Favour: 7368

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Runner Up Candidate: Asharam Paraste

Votes in Favour: 7267

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1980 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1980

Assembly Constituency No: 188

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Jodha Singh Markan

Votes in Favour: 8509

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (I) (INC(I))

Runner Up Candidate: Rambhajan Patta

Votes in Favour: 4916

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)


1977 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1977

Assembly Constituency No: 188

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Chintaram Masram

Votes in Favour: 6988

Gender: Male

Party: Janta Party (JNP)

Runner Up Candidate: Rambhajan Patta

Votes in Favour: 5425

Gender: Male

Party: Independent (IND)


1972 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1972

Assembly Constituency No: 165

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: Mohansingh Daulatsingh

Votes in Favour: 11254

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Rambhajan Sukhram

Votes in Favour: 10166

Gender: Male

Party: Bharatiya Jana Sangh (BJS)


1967 Assembly Election

Election Year: 1967

Assembly Constituency No: 165

Category of Reservation: Scheduled Tribes (ST)

Elected Member: J. Singh

Votes in Favour: 7271

Gender: Male

Party: Indian National Congress (INC)

Runner Up Candidate: Sukhram

Votes in Favour: 3136

Gender: Male

Party: Praja Socialist Party (PSP)


1962 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1957 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


1951 Assembly Election

Election Year:

Assembly Constituency No:

Category of Reservation:

Elected Member:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:

Runner Up Candidate:

Votes in Favour:

Gender:

Party:


Goto Madhya Pradesh Assembly Constituencies