Sainik School Class IX Entrance Examination 2016 Question Paper

Sainik School Class IX Entrance Examination 2016
Sainik School Class IX Entrance Examination 2016 Question Paper

Sainik School Class IX Entrance Examination-2016

Paper-I

Part-A : Mathematics

Section-I

1. Solve : 

2. Find any three rational numbers between and 4.

3. Two numbers are in the ratio 5 : 3. If they differ by 18, what are the numbers?

4. Convert the following ratios to percentages.

(i) 2 : 3                (ii) 3 : 4

5. Find the number of sides of a regular polygon whose each exterior angle has a measure of 45°.

6. State whether True or False.

(i) All rhombuses are parallelograms.

(ii) All parallelograms are trapeziums.

(iii) All squares are not parallelograms.

(iv) All squares are trapeziums.

7. The list price of a frock is Rs 220. A discount of 20% is announced on sales. What is the amount of discount on it and its sale price?

8. How many numbers lie between the squares of the following numbers?

(i) 25 and 26

(ii) 99 and 100

9. Find the square not of 6400 through prime factorization method.

10. A dice is thrown then, find the probability of getting prime number.

11. Shyam bought an air cooler for Rs 3300 including a tax of 10%. Find the price of the air cooler before VAT was added.

12. How many diagonals does each of the following have:

(a) Convex Quadrilateral

(b) A Regular Hexagon

13. Factorise : x2 – 7x + 12

14. Simplify the expression:

3y(2y – 7) – 3(y – 4) – 63 for y = −2.

15. Using the Identity (I), find (2x + 3y)2.

16. Find the area of the quadrilateral PQRS shown in the figure.

17. Find the height of a cylinder whose radius is 7 cm and the total surface area is 968 cm2.

18. Evaluate  using law of exponents and powers.

19. Six pipes are required to fill a tank in 1 hour 20 minutes. How long will it take if only five pipes of the same type are used?

20. Solve : 

Section-II

21. The difference between two whole numbers is 66. The ratio of the two numbers is 2 : 5. What are the two numbers?

22. In the figure, BEST is a parallelogram. Find the values of angles x, y and z.

23. A bag has 4 red balls and 2 yellow balls. The balsa re identical in all respects other than colour. A ball is drawn from the bag without looking into the bag. Hat is the probability of getting a red ball? Is it more or less than getting a yellow ball?

24. Write a Pythagorean triplet whose smallest number is 8.

25. A shopkeeper purchased 200 bulbs for Rs 10 each. However 5 bulbs were fused and had to be thrown away. The remaining were sold at Rs 12 each. Find the gain % or loss %.

26. Find Compound Interest on Rs 12,600 for 2 years at 10% per annum compounded annually.

27. Simplify : (a + b) (2a – 3b + c) – (2a – 3b)c.

28. For the given solid, draw the top view, front view and side view.

29. (a) How are prisms and cylinders alike?

(b) How are pyramids and cones alike?

(c) Is a square prism same as a cube?

30. A godown is in the form of a cuboid of measure 60 m × 40 m × 30 m. How many cuboid boxes can be stored if the volume of one box is 0.8 m3?

31. A rectangular piece of paper 11 cm × 4 cm is folded without overlapping to make a cylinder of height 4 cm. Find the volume of the cylinder.

32. Simply : 

33. If the three digit number 24x is divisible by 9, what is the value of x?

34. The four angles of a quadrilateral are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5 : 8. Find the angles.

35. Sum of two number is 74. One of the number is 10 more than the other what are the numbers?

36. The perimeter of a rectangle is 13 cm and its width is  Find its length.

37. CERI is a rhombus as shown in figure. Find x, y, z.

38. A sum of Rs 10000 is borrowed at a rate of interest of 15% per annum for 2 years. Find the simple interest on this sum and the amount to be paid at the end of two years.

39. The population of a city was 20,000 in the year 2007. It increased at the rate of 5% per annum. Find the population at the end of year 2010.

40. If each edge of a cube is doubled

(i) How many times will its surface area increase?

(ii) How many times will its volume increase?

Section-III

41. Karan has a total of Rs 590 as currency notes in the denominations of Rs 50, Rs 20 and Rs 10. The ratio of number of Rs 50 notes and Rs 20 notes is 3 : 5. If he has a total of 25 notes, how many notes of each denomination does he have?

42. On a particular day, the sales (in rupees) of different items of a baker’s shop are given below. Draw a pie-chart for this data.

(a) Ordinary Bread         :           320

(b) Fruit Bread               :           80

(c) Cakes and Pastries    :           160

(d) Biscuits                     :           120

(e) other                          :           40

43. A picnic is being planned in a school for class VIII. Girls are 60% of the total number of students and are 18 in number. The picnic site is 55 km from the school and the transport company is charging at the rate of Rs 12 per km. The total cost of refreshments will be Rs 4280. Find out the following:

(a) The ratio of the number of girls to the number of boys in the class.

(b) The cost per head if two teachers are also going with the class.

(c) If their first stop is at a place 22 km from the school, what per cent of the total distance of 55 km is this? What per cent of distance is left to be covered?

44. Total cost of 5 metres of a particular quality of cloth is Rs 210. Tabulate the cost of 2, 4, 10 and 13 metres of cloth of same type using proportions.

45. Observe the histogram on figure and answer the questions given below:

(i) What information is being given by the histogram?

(ii) What group contains maximum girls?

(iii) How many girls have a length of more than 145 cm?

(iv) If we divide the girls into the following categories, how many would there be in each?

150 cm and more                       – Group A

140 to less than 150 cm             – Group B

Less than 140 cm                       – Group C

 

46. (a) Is 2352 a perfect square ? If not, find the smallest multiple of 2352 which is a perfect square. Find the square root of the new number.

(b) Find smallest number by which  9408 must be divided so that the quotient is a perfect square. Find the square root of the quotient.

47. The rectangular park in figure is of length 30 m and width 20 m. Having understood the figure answers the following questions.

(a) What is the total length of fence surrounding it?

(b) How much land is occupied by the park?

(c) There is a path of one metre width running inside along the perimeter of the park that has to be cemented. If 1 bag cement is required to cement 4 m2 area, how many bags of cement will be required to construct the cemented path?

(d) There are two rectangular flower beds of size 1.5 m × 2 m each in the park as shown in the diagram and the rest has grass in it. Find the area covered by grass.

48. The internal measures of a cuboidal room are 12 m × 8 m × 4 m. Find the total cost of white washing all the four walls of the room, if the cost of white washing is Rs 5 per m2. What will be the cost of white washing if the ceiling of the room is also white washed?

49. (a) Mass of earth is 5.97 × 1024 kg and mass of moon is 7.35 × 1022 What is the total mass?

(b) The distance between sun and earth is 1.496 × 1011 m and the distance between earth and moon is 3.84 × 108 m. During solar eclipse moon comes between earth and sun. At that time what is the distance between moon and sun?

50. Define the following:

(a) A Bar Graph

(b) A Pie-chart

(c) A Histogram

(d) Frequency

(e) A Pictograph

Part-B : Science

Select the correct answer of the following questions.

1. Penicillin is a drug that can:

(A)  Interfere in the biological pathway of bacteria.

(B)  An antibiotic that can kill bacteria

(C)  Both A & B

(D)  None of the above

Answer: (C)

2. To hear a distinct echo the time interval between the original sound and the reflected sound must be:

(A)  0.2 S

(B)  1 S

(C)  2 S

(D)  0.1 S

Answer: (D)

3. The Non-metal which is highly reactive and stored under water is:

(A)  Bromine

(B)  Sulphur

(C)  Phosphorus

(D)  Iodine

Answer: (C)

4. Nitrogen fixation can be done by:

(A)  Industries

(B)  Rhizobium

(C)  Lightning

(D)  All of the above

Answer: (D)

5. The device used to measure the Purity of milk is:

(A)  Hydrometer

(B)  Lactometer

(C)  Hygometer

(D)  Maltometer

Answer: (B)

6. The Crops which are grown in the rainy season are called:

(A)  Rabi Crops

(B)  Kharif Crops

(C)  Rainy Crops

(D)  None of these

Answer: (B)

7. The number of nuclei present in a Zygote is:

(A)  one

(B)  two

(C)  four

(D)  None

Answer: (B)

8. Rayon is different from synthetic fibres because:

(A)  It has a silk like appearance

(B)  It is obtained from wood pulp

(C)  Its fibres can also be woven like of natural fibres

(D)  None of these

Answer: (B)

9. Choose the correct arrangement of the forces due to rolling, static and sliding friction in a decreasing order:

(A)  rolling, static, sliding

(B)  rolling, sliding, static

(C)  static, sliding, rolling

(D)  sliding, static, rolling

Answer: (C)

10. The process of transferring of charge from a charged body to earth is called:

(A)  Discharging

(B)  Charging

(C)  Earthing

(D)  None of these

Answer: (C)

11. The part of the eye which gives a distinct colour to the eye is:

(A)  Iris

(B)  Pupil

(C)  Cornea

(D)  Lens

Answer: (A)

12. Green house gases are:

(A)  CO2

(B)  CH4

(C)  CFC

(D)  All of the above

Answer: (D)

13. Hottest part of the candle flame is:

(A)  Innermost

(B)  Outermost

(C)  Middle Zone

(D)  Luminous

Answer: (B)

14. Those species of plants which are found in a particular area are called:

(A)  Species

(B)  Endemic species

(C)  Endangered species

(D)  None of these

Answer: (B)

15. A tadpole develops into an adult by the process of:

(A)  Fertilization

(B)  Metamorphosis

(C)  Embedding

(D)  Budding

Answer: (B)

Write answers of the following questions.

16. What is a constellation? Name any two constellations.

17. What is lateral inversion? Name the mirror in which image formed undergoes lateral Inversion.

18. What are chemical effects of electric current, give one use of such effect?

19. Write the difference between audible and inaudible sound.

20. Why objects moving in fluids must have special shapes?

21. Name of the type of force acting:

(i) A straw rubbed with paper attracts another straw.

(ii) A ball rolling along the ground.

22. What is insulin, where is it produced in the body?

23. Petroleum is called black gold, Why?

24. What do you mean by polymer, give one example of natural polymer?

25. What is the relation between loudness and amplitude. In which unit is loudness expressed. If the amplitude of the wave becomes thrice, what change will you observe in loudness?

Write answers of the following questions.

26. What are antibiotics? Give two examples.

27. What are weeds, how do they affect the growth of plants?

28. What is potable water and how is water purified?

29. What is cloning? Who performed it for the first time. Write the name of first mammal that was cloned?

30. What is deforestation? Write its causes.

31. LPG is better domestic fuel than wood, why?

32. What is refining. Write the fractions of petroleum refining?

33. Explain the difference between thermosetting plastics and thermoplastics. Give two examples of each.

34. Write three commercial uses of micro-organisms.

35. Differentiate between prokaryotes and eukaryotes with one example each.

36. Draw a diagram for Animal cell and Label the following:

(a) Cell membrane

(b) Vacuole

(c) Nucleus

(d) Cytoplasm

37. (a) Define force, give two examples of situations in which applied force causes a change in the shape of an object?

(b) In an experiment 4.5 kg of fuel was completely burnt, the heat produced was measured to be 90000 KJ, calculate the calorific value of fuel.

Paper-II

Part-A : English Language

1. Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow.

It all began more than 5,000 years ago in Egypt. At that time ancient Egyptians wrote on materials made from the papyrus reed, a plant grown in the delta of the Nile. This “plant paper” was made by laying strips of the stem tissue side by side. These were then struck together with a crude kind of paste made from bread crumbs soaked in boiling water. Though papyrus travelled all over, it did not travel to Eastern Europe. Europeans had started using animal skins as their writing paper. This material was called parchment and although it was expensive, it had several advantages over the humble papyrus. First, the parchment could be folded over without it cracking unlike papyrus, which had to be rolled up into a scroll, making it cumbersome for a reader to handle. Second, as both sides of the parchment could be used for writing, no space was wasted. The material we use for wriging today was invented over 1000 years earlier in China. A Chinese official named Tsai Loon made his paper in 105 A.D from a motley assortment of strange ingredients including mulberry and bamboo fibres, fishnets and rags. The Emperor Ho Ti was pleased with the invention.  Tsai Loon was made an important man in his court. With success going to his head Loon got involved in dangerous business. Unable to face public exposure he committed suicide. The Chinese jealously guarded the secret of papermaking for more than 1,000 years. Unfortunately for the Chinese, the Moors learned it and it was brought to Spain and Sicily. From there it spread throughout Europe and by the 1200s paper mills had mushroomed in Italy and elsewhere. Paper got a big boost when Johannes Gutenberg, a German craftsman, invented the first practical mechanical printing press in 1455. The next 50 years saw thousands of books being printed all over Europe and the demand for paper grew. At present USA is the world’s leading paper producer.

(a) What material was used by Egyptians to write on and how?

(b) How parchment was more easy to use than papyrus?

(c) Tsai Loon committed suicide because?

(d) How paper got a big boost after the year 1455?

(e) Pick out the words from the given passage which mean

(i) Unrefined

(ii) A collection of different things

(iii) Component.

2. Write a paragraph in about 100 words on any one of the following topics.

Mobile Phones-A Boon or A Bane

(OR)

Cleanliness is next to Godliness

3. Write a letter in about 120 words to the editor of a leading newspaper expressing your views on “Brain Drain”.

4. Fill in the blanks with appropriate prepositions or adverbs given in the brackets.

(a) Summer has begun to set …………. (out/in/by).

(b) The baby takes ………….(down/after/up) her mother.

(c) Translate this passage from English ……….. (into/in/to)Telugu.

(d) When I parted ………..(from/with/of)my mother, there were tears in my eyes.

(e) You are advised to learn this lesson word ………..(by/to/for) word.

5. Complete the sentences given below by choosing the correct phrase from the brackets.

Wild goose chase, cut a sorry figure, lion’s share, through thick and thin, gift of the gab

(a) If you develop friendships win an individual, you must stand by him ………

(b) The Punjab wants a ………. In the Beas river water.

(c) It was only through his …………. That the managed to win the election.

(d) His efforts to go abroad for studies is a ………..

(e) She …………. When she could not speak correct English in front of her teachers.

6. Following sentences are INCORRECT. Find out the error and rewrite the following sentences correctly.

(a) He ran very fastly.

(b) The woodcutter fell three trees.

(c) If I will reach late, I shall be punished.

(d) No other man in the town is more wiser than Mr Sathi.

(e) The jury was divided on the issue.

7. Write one word for the following group off words.

(a) One who plays a game for pleasure and not professionally.

(b) A substance that kills germs.

(c) A place where young plants are reared.

(d) A speech made without preparation.

(e) A person who can neither read nor write.

8. Frame a meaningful sentence by using each word.

(a) Adapt

Adept

(b) Accept

Except

(c) Desert

Dessert

(d) Patrol

Petrol

(e) Team

Teem

9. Change the following DIRECT sentences into INDIRECT.

(a) Anil said to his sister, “How did you fare in the interview?”

(b) “Do you really want work?” said the merchant to the boy.

(c) He said to them, “Let us cast our votes sincerely.

(d) He said to me, “May you be happy!”

(e) The General said to his soldiers, “Bravo! You fought bravely.”

10. Look at the picture critically, think of a suitable theme and write a story (in approx. 100 words)

Part-B : Social Studies

1. State True/False.

(a) James Mill divided Indian history into three periods-Hindu, Muslim and British.

(b) The Champaran movement was against Indigo plantation.

(c) In Meerut, an old Zamindar, Kunwar Singh, joined the rebel sepoys and battled with the British.

(d) Dharavi in Bombay is one of the world’s largest slums.

(e) Swami Dayanand Saraswati founded the Arya Samaj in 1775.

(f) The largest state in India in terms of area is Rajasthan.

(g) Lake superior of North America is the smallest of five lakes.

(h) Shifting cultivation is known by the name of Jhumming in North-East India.

(i) On the basis of their development and use, resources can be grouped as actual resources and local resources.

(j) On the basis of their development and use, resources can be grouped as actual resources and local resources.

(k) There are 543 elected members in Lok Sabha.

(l) The Protection of women from Domestic Violence Act came into effect in 2010.

(m) Article 15 of the constitution states that  untouchability has been abolished in India.

(n) The thinner most layer of the Earth is Core.

(o) Kolar gold mines are located in Andhra Pradesh

2. Fill in the blanks.

(a) Warren Hastings became the first Governor-General of India in ………. .

(b) Haider Ali and Tipu Sultan were the rulers of ………… .

(c) A field left uncultivated for a while so that the soil recovers fertility is called ………….. .

(d) ………….. is the closest celestial body to our earth.

(e) Coal and the petroleum are the examples of ………… resources.

(f) A temporary alliance of groups or parties is called ………

(g) ……………. is our Defence Minister.

(h) The act of being fair of just and not favouring one side over another is being …………….. .

(i) A non-government organization which has been working to address the problem of sanitation …………..

(j) ……….. is the 29th state of our country.

(k) The city known as Manchester of Japan …………… .

(l) ………….. is the leading producer of coffee in the world.

(m) The ores of metallic minerals are found in ………… and metamorphic rocks.

(n) Method to check soil erosion on steep slopes is called ……………….

(o) Silicon Valley is located in …………..

3. Write the full form of the following abbreviations:

(a) BHEL

(b) CTBT

(c) FIR

(d) ICBM

(e) INSAT

(f) NTPC

(g) KYC

(h) RAM

(i) PSLV

(j) NCERT

4. Match the following:

(a) Breeding of fish                                                         (i) Viticulture

(b) Cultivation of grapes                                                (ii) Sachin Tendulkar

(c) Prarthana Samaj founded in                                   (iii) village

(d) The Veda Samaj founded in                                    (iv) Nelson Mandela

(e) Tomb of Sufi Saint                                                     (v) 1864

(f) An open prayer place off Muslims                          (vi) pisciculture

(g) ryot                                                                               (vii) 1867

(h) mahal                                                                          (viii) Dargah

(i) ‘Playing it my Way’ is a book written by               (ix) peasant

(j) ‘Long Walk to Freedom’ is a book written by       (x) Idgah

5. Write short notes on any five of the following topics (limit 50 words).

(a) FDI

(b) Independent Judiciary

(c) Mangalyaan

(d) The Battle of Buxar

(e) Conservation of Energy

(f) Information Technology

(g) Crime against Women

Latest Govt Job & Exam Updates:

View Full List ...