State Andhra Pradesh Government Who’s Who

Andhra Pradesh Whos Who List

Andhra Pradesh Who’s Who List:

Governor of Andhra Pradesh Sri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan Took Office on 24 July 2019
Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Sri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy Took Office on 30 May 2019
Chief Justice of High Court of Andhra Pradesh SRI JUSTICE C.PRAVEEN KUMAR Took Office on 1 January 2019
Speaker of House of Legislative AssemblyAndhra Pradesh Sri Thammineni Seetharam Took Office on 2019
Deputy Speaker of House of Legislative AssemblyAndhra Pradesh Sri Kona Raghupathi Took Office on 2019
Govt. Chief Whip Andhra Pradesh Sri. G. Srikanth Reddy
Leader of opposition in Legislative AssemblyAndhra Pradesh Mr.N.ChandraBabu Naidu

 

Council of MinistersAndhra Pradesh
Chief SecretaryAndhra Pradesh Sri L.V Subramanyam IAS
State Public Information Officer Andhra Pradesh Ilapuram Raja
Appellate Authority Andhra Pradesh
State Election Commissioner, Andhra Pradesh Dr. N RAMESH KUMAR, IAS (Retd)
State Police Chief, Andhra Pradesh GOUTAM SAWANG, IPS

 

List of Council of Ministers of Andhra Pradesh

Sl No NAME PORTFOLIO PHOTO
1 Sri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
Chief Minister
General Administration, Law & Order and all other subjects not allocated to any Minister.
2 Sri Pilli Subhash Chandra Bose
Deputy Chief Minister
Revenue, Stamps & Registration
3 Sri K.NarayanaSwamy
Deputy Chief Minister
Excise, Commercial Taxes
4 Sri Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas
Deputy Chief Minister
Health, Family Welfare & Medical Education
5 Smt.PushpasreevaniPamula
Deputy Chief Minister
Tribal Welfare
6 Sri AmzathBashaShaikBepari
Deputy Chief Minister
Minority Welfare
7 Sri Dharmana Krishna Das
Minister
Roads & Buildings
8 Sri BotchaSatyananarayana
Minister
Municipal Administration & Urban Development
9 Sri MuttamsettiSrinivasa Rao
Minister
Tourism, Culture & Youth Advancement
10 Sri KurasalaKannababu
Minister
Agriculture & Cooperation
11 Sri ViswarupuPinipe
Minister
Social Welfare
12 Sri Cherukuvada Sri RanganadhaRaju
Minister
Housing
13 Smt.TanetiVanita
Minister
Women & Child Welfare
14 Sri Kodali Sri Venkateswara Rao
Minister
Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs
15 Sri PerniVenkataramaiah
Minister
Transport, I&PR
16 Sri VellamPalliSrinivasa Rao
Minister
Endowments
17 Smt. MekathotiSucharitha
Minister
Home & Disaster Management
18 Sri MopideviVenkataRamana
Minister
Animal Husbandry, Fisheries & Marketing
19 Sri BalineniSrinivas Reddy
Minister
Energy, Forest, Environment, Science & Technology
20 Sri Audimulapu Suresh
Minister
Education
21 Sri Anil Kumar Poluboina
Minister
Irrigation (Water Resources)
22 Sri MekapatiGoutham Reddy
Minister
Industries, Commerce, Information Technology
23 Sri PeddireddiRamachandra Reddy
Minister
Panchayat Raj & Rural Development,Mines& Geology
24 Sri BugganaRajendranath
Minister
Finance & Planning, Legislative Affairs
25 Sri GummanurJayaram
Minister
Labour, Employment, Training, Factories
26 Sri MalagundlaSankaranarayana
Minister
B.C. Welfare

 

List of Members of Parliament from Andhra Pradesh (RajyaSabha-Upper House)

Sl. Name of the Member Photo Political Party
1 Shri Y. S. Chowdary BharatiyaJanata Party
2 Shri KanakamedalaRavindra Kumar Telugu Desam Party
3 Shri Mohd. Ali Khan Indian National Congress
4 Shri Suresh Prabhu BharatiyaJanata Party
5 Shri C.M. Ramesh BharatiyaJanata Party
6 Dr. K. Keshava Rao Telangana Rashtra Samithi
7 Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy Indian National Congress
8 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy YuvajanaSramikaRythu Congress Party
9 Smt. ThotaSeetharama Lakshmi Telugu Desam Party
10 Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy YuvajanaSramikaRythu Congress Party
11 Shri T.G. Venkatesh BharatiyaJanata Party

 

List of Members of Parliament from Andhra Pradesh (Term – LokSabha-Lower House)

Sl. No. Costituency Name of Member & Photo Party
1 Amalapuram

Chinta Anuradha, Smt.

YSR Congress Party
2 Anakapalli

Venkata Satyavathi, Dr. Beesetti

YSR Congress Party
3 Anantapur

Rangaiah, Shri Talari

YSR Congress Party
4 Aruku

Madhavi, Ms. Goddeti

YSR Congress Party
5 Bapatla

Suresh, Shri Nandigam

YSR Congress Party
6 Chittoor

Nallakonda Gari, Shri Reddeppa

YSR Congress Party
7 Eluru

Sridhar, Shri Kotagiri

YSR Congress Party
8 Guntur

Galla, Shri Jayadev

Telugu Desam Party (TDP)
9 Hindupur

Madhav, Shri Kuruva Gorantla

YSR Congress Party
10 Kadapa

Reddy, Shri Y. S. Avinash

YSR Congress Party
11 Kakinada

Vanga, Smt. Geetha Viswanath

YSR Congress Party
12 Kurnool

Singari, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar

YSR Congress Party
13 Machilipatnam

Vallabbhaneni, Shri Balashowry

YSR Congress Party
14 Nandyal

Reddy, Shri Pocha Brahmananda

YSR Congress Party
15 Narasaraopet

Devarayalu, Shri Lavu Sri Krishna

YSR Congress Party
16 Narsapuram

Kanumuru, Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju

YSR Congress Party
17 Nellore

Reddy, Shri Adala Prabhakara

YSR Congress Party
18 Ongole

Reddy, Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu

YSR Congress Party
19 Rajahmundry

Bharat, Shri Margani

YSR Congress Party
20 Rajampet

Reddy, Shri Midhun

YSR Congress Party
21 Srikakulam

Ram Mohan Naidu, Shri Kinjarapu

Telugu Desam Party (TDP)
22 Tirupati

Balli, Shri Durga Prasad Rao

YSR Congress Party
23 Vijayawada

Kesineni, Shri Srinivas

Telugu Desam Party (TDP)
24 Visakhapatnam

Satyanarayana, Shri M V V

YSR Congress Party
25 Vizianagaram

Bellana, Shri Chandra Sekhar

YSR Congress Party

 

 

List of District Collectors Andhra Pradesh

Sl. Name of the District District HQ Name of the Collector Contact Details
1 Ananthapuramu Anantapuramu Sri S. Satyanarayana, IAS Collectorate, AnantapuramuPhone:08554-275806
Fax: 08554-274081
Email: [email protected]
2 Chittoor Chittoor Sri Dr.N. Bharath Gupta IAS Collector Office, chittoor

Phone:08572-241200 , 240500, 240744
Fax:08572-227201
Email: [email protected]

3 YSR District, Kadapa Sri ChevuriHariKiran, IAS Collector & District Magistrate

YSR District, Kadapa

Phone:08562-244301 , 244676,244168
Fax: 08562-244437 ,244302
Email: [email protected]

4 East Godavari Kakinada Sri D. Muralidhar Reddy, IAS Collector & District Magistrate

Kakinada, East Godavari District

Phone:0884-2361200
Fax: 0884-2361300,2353480
Email: [email protected]

5
Guntur

Guntur
Sri I. Samuel Anand Kumar, IAS Collectorate, Guntur, Guntur District, AP

Phone:0863-2234200 , 2234458
Fax: 0863-2234824
Email: [email protected]

6 Krishna Machilipatnam Sri A.Md. Imtiaz, IAS District Collector,

Collectorate Main Building, Collectorate, Chilakalapudi, Machilipatnam 521002

Phone:08672-52882 , 252668
Fax: 08672-252000 , 252222
Email: [email protected]

7 Kurnool Kurnool Sri G. Veerapandian, IAS collectorate, Kurnool

Phone:08518-231877 , 230947
Fax: 08518-220131
Email: [email protected]

8 Sri PottiSriramulu

(Nellore)

Nellore Sri M.V.SeshagiriBabu, IAS Collectorate, Sri PottiSriramulu

Nellore District, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh

Phone:0861-2331999
Fax: 0861-2325025 , 2331235
Email: [email protected]

9 Prakasam Ongole Sri P. Bhaskara, IAS Collector and District Magistrate

Ongole

Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh

Phone:08592-231222
Fax: 08592-231443
Email: [email protected]

10 Srikakulam Srikakulam Sri J. Nivas, IAS Collectorate Complex, Srikakulam

Phone:08942-222555
Fax:08942-222565
Email: [email protected]

11 Visakhapatnam Visakhapatnam Sri VadarevuVinay Chand, IAS Collector’s Office, Maharanipeta, Visakhapatanam

Phone:0891-2526999
Fax:0891-2754106
Email: [email protected], [email protected]

12 Vizianagaram Vizianagaram Dr. M. Hari Jawaharlal, IAS Collectorate,Vizianagaram

Phone:08922-276720
Fax:08922-276177
Email: [email protected]

13 West Godavari Eluru Sri MutyalaRajuRevu, IAS Collectorate Office, Eluru

Phone: 08812-230051
Fax: 08812-231844
Email: [email protected]

List of Members of Legislative assembly of Andhra Pradesh (Term of the House)

Sl. Constituency of State Name of the Member Political Party
1 Ichchapuram

Sri Ashok Bendalam

Telugu Desam Party
2 Palasa

Sri Seediri Appalaraju

YSR Congress
3 Tekkali

Sri Atchannaidu Kinjarapu

Telugu Desam Party
4 Pathapatnam

Smt. Reddy Shanthi

YSR Congress
5 Srikakulam

Sri Dharmana Prasada Rao

YSR Congress
6 Amadalavalasa

Sri Thammineni Seetharam

YSR Congress
7 Etcherla

Sri Gorle Kiran Kumar

YSR Congress
8 Narasannapeta

Sri Dharmana Krishna Das

YSR Congress
9 Rajam (SC)

Sri Kambala Jogulu

YSR Congress
10 Palakonda (ST)

Smt. Viswasarayi Kalavathi

YSR Congress
11 Kurupam (ST)

Smt. Pamula Pushpa Sreevani

YSR Congress
12 Parvathipuram (SC)

Sri Alajangi Jogarao

YSR Congress
13 Salur (ST)

Sri Rajanna Dora Peedika

YSR Congress
14 Bobbili

Sri Sambangi Venkata China Appala Naidu

YSR Congress
15 Cheepurupalli

Sri Botcha Satyanarayana

YSR Congress
16 Gajapathinagaram

Sri Botcha Appala Narasayya

YSR Congress
17 Nellimarla

Sri Baddukonda Appala Naidu

YSR Congress
18 Vizianagaram

Sri Kolagatla Veerabhadra Swamy

YSR Congress
19 Srungavarapukota

Sri Kadubandi Srinivasa Rao

YSR Congress
20 Bhimili

Sri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao

YSR Congress
21 Visakhapatnam East

Sri Ramakrishna Babu Velagapudi

Telugu Desam Party
22 Visakhapatnam South

Sri Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar

Telugu Desam Party
23 Visakhapatnam North

Sri Ganta Srinivasa Rao

Telugu Desam Party
24 Visakhaptanam West

Sri P.G.V.R Naidu

Telugu Desam Party
25 Gajuwaka

Sri Tippala Nagireddy

YSR Congress
26 Chodavaram

Sri Karanam Dharmasri

YSR Congress
27 Madugula

Sri Budi Mutyala Naidu

YSR Congress
28 Araku Valley (ST)

Sri Chetti Palguna

YSR Congress
29 Paderu (ST)

Smt. Kottagulli Bhagya Lakshmi

YSR Congress
30 Anakapalli

Sri Gudivada Amarnath

YSR Congress
31 Pendurthi

Sri Annamreddy Adeep Raj

YSR Congress
32 Yelamanchili

Sri Uppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju

YSR Congress
33 Payakaraopeta (SC)

Sri Golla Babu Rao

YSR Congress
34 Narsipatnam

Sri Petla Uma Sankara Ganesh

YSR Congress
35 Tuni

Sri Dadisetti Raja

YSR Congress
36 Prathipadu

Sri Parvatha Purnachandra Prasad

YSR Congress
37 Pithapuram

Sri Pendem Dorababu

YSR Congress
38 Kakinada Rural

Sri Kurasala Kannababu

YSR Congress
39 Peddapuram

Sri Nimmakayala China Rajappa

Telugu Desam Party
40 Anaparthi

Dr. Sathi Suryanarayana Reddy

YSR Congress
41 Kakinada City

Sri Dwarampudi Chandrashekar Reddy

YSR Congress
42 Ramachandrapuram

Sri Chelluboyina Srinivasa Venugopalakrishna

YSR Congress
43 Mummidivaram

Sri Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar

YSR Congress
44 Amalapuram (SC)

Sri Pinipe Viswarupu

YSR Congress
45 Razole (SC)

Sri Rapaka Vara Prasada Rao

Jana Sena Party
46 Gannavaram (SC)

Sri Kondeti Chittibabu

YSR Congress
47 Kothapeta

Sri Chirla Jaggi Reddy

YSR Congress
48 Mandapeta

Sri Vegulla Jogeswara Rao

Telugu Desam Party
49 Rajanagaram

Sri Jakkampudi Raja

YSR Congress
50 Rajahmundry City

Smt. Adireddy Bhavani

Telugu Desam Party
51 Rajahmundry Rural

Sri Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary

Telugu Desam Party
52 Jaggampeta

Sri Jyothula Chantibabu

YSR Congress
53 Rampachodavaram (ST)

Smt. Nagulapalli Dhanalakshmi

YSR Congress
54 Kovvur (SC)

Smt. Taneti Vanita

YSR Congress
55 Nidadavole

Sri G Srinivas Naidu

YSR Congress
56 Achanta

Sri Cherukuwada Sri Ranganatha Raju

YSR Congress
57 Palacole

Dr. Nimmala Rama Naidu

Telugu Desam Party
58 Narsapuram

Sri Mudunuri Naga Raja Vara Prasad Raju

YSR Congress
59 Bhimavaram

Sri Grandhi Srinivas

YSR Congress
60 Undi

Sri Mantena Ramaraju

Telugu Desam Party
61 Tanuku

Sri Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao

YSR Congress
62 Tadepalligudem

Sri Kottu Satyanarayana

YSR Congress
63 Ungutur

Sri Puppala Srinivasa Rao

YSR Congress
64 Denduluru

Sri Kothari Abbaya Chowdary

YSR Congress
65 Eluru

Sri Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas

YSR Congress
66 Gopalapuram (SC)

Sri Talari Venkatrao

YSR Congress
67 Polavaram (ST)

Sri Tellam Bala Raju

YSR Congress
68 Chintalapudi (SC)

Sri Vunnamatla Eliza

YSR Congress
69 Tiruvuru (SC)

Sri Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi

YSR Congress
70 Nuzvid

Sri Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao

YSR Congress
71 Gannavaram

Dr. Vallabhaneni Vamsi Mohan

Telugu Desam Party
72 Gudivada

Sri Kodali Sri Venkateshwara Rao

YSR Congress
73 Kaikalur

Sri Dulam Nageswara Rao

YSR Congress
74 Pedana

Sri Jogi Ramesh

YSR Congress
75 Machilipatnam

Sri Perni Venkata Ramaiah

YSR Congress
76 Avanigadda

Sri Simhadri Ramesh Babu

YSR Congress
77 Pamarru (SC)

Sri Kaile Anil Kumar

YSR Congress
78 Penamaluru

Sri Kolusu Partha Sarathy

YSR Congress
79 Vijayawada West

Sri Vellampalli Srinivasa Rao

YSR Congress
80 Vijayawada Central

Sri Malladi Vishnu

YSR Congress
81 Vijayawada East

Sri Gadde Rama Mohan

Telugu Desam Party
82 Mylavaram

Sri Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad

YSR Congress
83 Nandigama (SC)

Sri Monditoka Jagan Mohana Rao

YSR Congress
84 Jaggayyapet

Sri Samineni Udaya Bhanu

YSR Congress
85 Peddakurapadu

Sri Namburu Sankara Rao

YSR Congress
86 Tadikonda (SC)

Smt. Vundavalli Sridevi

YSR Congress
87 Mangalagiri

Sri Alla Rama Krishna Reddy

YSR Congress
88 Ponnur

Sri Kilari Venkata Rosaiah

YSR Congress
89 Vemuru (SC)

Sri Merugu Nagarjuna

YSR Congress
90 Repalle

Sri Anagani Satya Prasad

Telugu Desam Party
91 Tenali

Sri Annabathuni Siva Kumar

YSR Congress
92 Bapatla

Sri Kona Raghupathi

YSR Congress
93 Prathipadu (SC)

Smt. Mekathoti Sucharitha

YSR Congress
94 Guntur West

Sri Maddali Giridhara Rao

Telugu Desam Party
95 Guntur East

Sri Mohammad Musthafa Shaik

YSR Congress
96 Chilakaluripet

Smt. Vidadala Rajini

YSR Congress
97 Narasaraopet

Dr. Gopireddy Srinivasa Reddy

YSR Congress
98 Sattenapalli

Sri Ambati Rambabu

YSR Congress
99 Vinukonda

Sri Bolla Brahma Naidu

YSR Congress
100 Gurajala

Sri Kasu Mahesh Reddy

YSR Congress
101 Macherla

Sri Pinnelli Rama Krishna Reddy

YSR Congress
102 Yerragondapalem (SC)

Sri Audimulapu Suresh

YSR Congress
103 Darsi

Sri Maddisetty Venugopal

YSR Congress
104 Parchur

Sri Yeluri Sambasiva Rao

Telugu Desam Party
105 Addanki

Sri Gottipati Ravi Kumar

Telugu Desam Party
106 Chirala

Sri Karanam Balarama Krishna Murthy

Telugu Desam Party
107 Santhanuthalapadu (SC)

Sri T.J.R Sudhakar Babu

YSR Congress
108 Ongole

Sri Balineni Srinivasa Reddy

YSR Congress
109 Kandukur

Sri Mangunta Maheedhar Reddy

YSR Congress
110 Kondepi (SC)

Dr. Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy

Telugu Desam Party
111 Markapuram

Sri Kunduru Nagarjuna Reddy

YSR Congress
112 Giddalur

Sri Anna Rambabu

YSR Congress
113 Kanigiri

Sri Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav

YSR Congress
114 Kavali

Sri Rami Reddy Pratap Kumar Reddy

YSR Congress
115 Atmakur

Sri Mekapati Goutham Reddy

YSR Congress
116 Kovur

Sri Nallapareddy Prasanna Kumar Reddy

YSR Congress
117 Nellore City

Sri Anil Kumar Poluboina

YSR Congress
118 Nellore Rural

Sri Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy

YSR Congress
119 Sarvepalli

Sri Kakani Govardhana Reddy

YSR Congress
120 Gudur (SC)

Sri Velagapalli Varaprasad Rao

YSR Congress
121 Sullurpet (SC)

Sri Sanjeevaiah Kiliveti

YSR Congress
122 Venkatagiri

Sri Anam Ramanarayana Reddy

YSR Congress
123 Udayagiri

Sri Mekapati Chandra Sekhar Reddy

YSR Congress
124 Badvel (SC)

Sri G Venkatasubbaiah

YSR Congress
125 Rajampet

Sri Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy

YSR Congress
126 Kadapa

Sri Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari

YSR Congress
127 Kodur (SC)

Sri Koramutla Srinivasulu

YSR Congress
128 Rayachoti

Sri Gadikota Srikanth Reddy

YSR Congress
129 Pulivendula

Sri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy

YSR Congress
130 Kamalapuram

Sri Pochimareddy Ravindranath Reddy

YSR Congress
131 Jammalamadugu

Sri Mule Sudheer Reddy

YSR Congress
132 Proddatur

Sri Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy

YSR Congress
133 Mydukur

Sri Raghurami Reddy Settipalli

YSR Congress
134 Allagadda

Sri Gangula Brijendra Reddy

YSR Congress
135 Srisailam

Sri Silpa Chakrapani Reddy

YSR Congress
136 Nandikotkur (SC)

Sri Thoguru Arthur

YSR Congress
137 Kurnool

Sri Abdul Hafeez Khan

YSR Congress
138 Panyam

Sri Katasani Ramabhupal Reddy

YSR Congress
139 Nandyal

Sri Shilpa Ravi Chandra Kishore Reddy

YSR Congress
140 Banaganapalle

Sri Katasani Rami Reddy

YSR Congress
141 Dhone

Sri Buggana Rajendranath

YSR Congress
142 Pattikonda

Smt. Kangati Sreedevi

YSR Congress
143 Kodumur (SC)

Sri Jaradoddi Sudhakar

YSR Congress
144 Yemmiganur

Sri Chenna Kesava Reddy

YSR Congress
145 Mantralayam

Sri Y Bala Nagi Reddy

YSR Congress
146 Adoni

Sri Y Sai Prasad Reddy

YSR Congress
147 Alur

Sri Gummanur Jayaram

YSR Congress
148 Rayadurg

Sri Kapu Ramchandra Reddy

YSR Congress
149 Uravakonda

Sri Payyavula Keshav

Telugu Desam Party
150 Guntakal

Sri Y Venkatarama Reddy

YSR Congress
151 Tadipatri

Sri K Pedda Reddy

YSR Congress
152 Singanamala (SC)

Smt. Jonnalagadda Padmavathy

YSR Congress
153 Anantapur Urban

Sri Anantha Venkatarami Reddy

YSR Congress
154 Kalyandurg

Smt. K.V. Ushasri Charan

YSR Congress
155 Raptadu

Sri Thopudurthi Prakash Reddy

YSR Congress
156 Madakasira (SC)

Sri Dr. Mopurugundu Thippeswamy

YSR Congress
157 Hindupur

Sri Balakrishna Nandamuri

Telugu Desam Party
158 Penukonda

Sri Malagundla Sankaranarayana

YSR Congress
159 Puttaparthi

Sri Duddukunta Sreedhar Reddy

YSR Congress
160 Dharmavaram

Sri Kethireddy Venkatarami Reddy

YSR Congress
161 Kadiri

Sri P.V. Sidda Reddy

YSR Congress
162 Thamballapalle

Sri Peddireddi Dwarakanatha Reddy

YSR Congress
163 Pileru

Sri Chintala Ramachandra Reddy

YSR Congress
164 Madanapalle

Sri M Nawaz Basha

YSR Congress
165 Punganur

Dr. Peddireddi Ramachandra Reddy

YSR Congress
166 Chandragiri

Sri Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy

YSR Congress
167 Tirupati

Sri Bhumana Karunakar Reddy

YSR Congress
168 Srikalahasti

Sri Biyyapu Madhusudhan Reddy

YSR Congress
169 Satyavedu (SC)

Sri Koneti Adimulam

YSR Congress
170 Nagari

Smt. R.K. Roja

YSR Congress
171 Gangadhara Nellore (SC)

Sri K Narayanaswamy

YSR Congress
172 Chittoor

Sri Aranii Srenevasulu

YSR Congress
173 Puthalapattu (SC)

Sri M Babu

YSR Congress
174 Palmaner

Sri N Venkate Gowda

YSR Congress
175 Kuppam

Sri Nara Chandra Babu Naidu

Telugu Desam Party

 


State Andhra Pradesh (AP) at a Glance

State

Andhra Pradesh (AP)

State Map  
Capital Amaravati
Date of Formation 1 October 1953
Chief Minister Present Chief Minister – Sri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy

List of Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh

First Chief Minister – Neelam Sanjiva Reddy

Governor Present Governor – Sri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

List of Governors of Andhra Pradesh

First Governor – Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi

Seat of High Court Hyderabad [Kurnool was the first capital of Andhra State with the High court established at Guntur]

List of Chief Justice of Andhra High Court

Members of Rajya Sabha Total number of Seats – 11

1. Shri Y. S. Chowdary, Bharatiya Janata Party
2. Shri KanakamedalaRavindra Kumar , Telugu Desam Party
3. Shri Mohd. Ali Khan, Indian National Congress
4. Shri Suresh Prabhu, Bharatiya Janata Party
5. Shri C.M. Ramesh, Bharatiya Janata Party
6. Dr. K. Keshava Rao, TelanganaRashtraSamithi
7. Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy, Indian National Congress
8. Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy, Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
9. Smt. ThotaSeetharama Lakshmi, Telugu Desam Party
10. Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy, Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
11. Shri T.G. Venkatesh, Bharatiya Janata Party

Members of Parliment (MP Seats) Total number of Seats – 25

MP Constituencies

Updates as per 2019 Election

1. Amalapuram Present MP Chinta Anuradha, Smt.
2. Anakapalli Present MP Venkata Satyavathi, Dr. Beesetti
3. Anantapur Present MP Rangaiah, Shri Talari
4. Aruku Present MP Madhavi, Ms. Goddeti
5. Bapatla Present MP Suresh, Shri Nandigam
6. Chittoor Present MP Nallakonda Gari, Shri Reddeppa
7. Eluru Present MP Sridhar, Shri Kotagiri
8. Guntur Present MP Galla, Shri Jayadev
9. Hindupur Present MP Madhav, Shri Kuruva Gorantla
10. Kadapa Present MP Reddy, Shri Y. S. Avinash
11. Kakinada Present MP Vanga, Smt. Geetha Viswanath
12. Kurnool Present MP Singari, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar
13. Machilipatnam Present MP Vallabbhaneni, Shri Balashowry
14. Nandyal Present MP Reddy, Shri Pocha Brahmananda
15. Narasaraopet Present MP Devarayalu, Shri Lavu Sri Krishna
16. Narsapuram Present MP Kanumuru, Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju
17. Nellore Present MP Reddy, Shri Adala Prabhakara
18. Ongole Present MP Reddy, Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu
19. Rajahmundry Present MP Bharat, Shri Margani
20. Rajampet Present MP Reddy, Shri Midhun
21. Srikakulam Present MP Ram Mohan Naidu, Shri Kinjarapu
22. Tirupati Present MP Balli, Shri Durga Prasad Rao
23. Vijayawada Present MP Kesineni, Shri Srinivas
24. Visakhapatnam Present MP Satyanarayana, Shri M V V
25. Vizianagaram Present MP Bellana, Shri Chandra Sekhar

MLA Seats Total number of Seats – 175

MLA Constituencies

Updates as per 2019 Election

1. Ichchapuram Present MLA Sri Ashok Bendalam
2. Palasa Present MLA Sri Seediri Appalaraju
3. Tekkali Present MLA Sri Atchannaidu Kinjarapu
4. Pathapatnam Present MLA Smt. Reddy Shanthi
5. Srikakulam Present MLA Sri Dharmana Prasada Rao
6. Amadalavalasa Present MLA Sri Thammineni Seetharam
7. Etcherla Present MLA Sri Gorle Kiran Kumar
8. Narasannapeta Present MLA Sri Dharmana Krishna Das
9. Rajam Present MLA Sri Kambala Jogulu
10. Palakonda Present MLA Smt. Viswasarayi Kalavathi
11. Kurupam Present MLA Smt. Pamula Pushpa Sreevani
12. Parvathipuram Present MLA Sri Alajangi Jogarao
13. Salur Present MLA Sri Rajanna Dora Peedika
14. Bobbili Present MLA Sri Sambangi Venkata China Appala Naidu
15. Cheepurupalli Present MLA Sri Botcha Satyanarayana
16. Gajapathinagaram Present MLA Sri Botcha Appala Narasayya
17. Nellimarla Present MLA Sri Baddukonda Appala Naidu
18. Vizianagaram Present MLA Sri Kolagatla Veerabhadra Swamy
19. Srungavarapukota Present MLA Sri Kadubandi Srinivasa Rao
20. Bhimili Present MLA Sri Muttamsetti Srinivasa Rao
21. Visakhapatnam East Present MLA Sri Ramakrishna Babu Velagapudi
22. Visakhapatnam South Present MLA Sri Vasupalli Ganesh Kumar
23. Visakhapatnam North Present MLA Sri Ganta Srinivasa Rao
24. Visakhaptanam West Present MLA Sri P.G.V.R Naidu
25. Gajuwaka Present MLA Sri Tippala Nagireddy
26. Chodavaram Present MLA Sri Karanam Dharmasri
27. Madugula Present MLA Sri Budi Mutyala Naidu
28. Araku Valley Present MLA Sri Chetti Palguna
29. Paderu Present MLA Smt. Kottagulli Bhagya Lakshmi
30. Anakapalli Present MLA Sri Gudivada Amarnath
31. Pendurthi Present MLA Sri Annamreddy Adeep Raj
32. Yelamanchili Present MLA Sri Uppalapati Venkata Ramanamurthy Raju
33. Payakaraopeta Present MLA Sri Golla Babu Rao
34. Narsipatnam Present MLA Sri Petla Uma Sankara Ganesh
35. Tuni Present MLA Sri Dadisetti Raja
36. Prathipadu Present MLA Sri Parvatha Purnachandra Prasad
37. Pithapuram Present MLA Sri Pendem Dorababu
38. Kakinada Rural Present MLA Sri Kurasala Kannababu
39. Peddapuram Present MLA Sri Nimmakayala China Rajappa
40. Anaparthi Present MLA Dr. Sathi Suryanarayana Reddy
41. Kakinada City Present MLA Sri Dwarampudi Chandrashekar Reddy
42. Ramachandrapuram Present MLA Sri Chelluboyina Srinivasa Venugopalakrishna
43. Mummidivaram Present MLA Sri Ponnada Venkata Satish Kumar
44. Amalapuram Present MLA Sri Pinipe Viswarupu
45. Razole Present MLA Sri Rapaka Vara Prasada Rao
46. Gannavaram Present MLA Sri Kondeti Chittibabu
47. Kothapeta Present MLA Sri Chirla Jaggi Reddy
48. Mandapeta Present MLA Sri Vegulla Jogeswara Rao
49. Rajanagaram Present MLA Sri Jakkampudi Raja
50. Rajahmundry City Present MLA Smt. Adireddy Bhavani
51. Rajahmundry Rural Present MLA Sri Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary
52. Jaggampeta Present MLA Sri Jyothula Chantibabu
53. Rampachodavaram Present MLA Smt. Nagulapalli Dhanalakshmi
54. Kovvur Present MLA Smt. Taneti Vanita
55. Nidadavole Present MLA Sri G Srinivas Naidu
56. Achanta Present MLA Sri Cherukuwada Sri Ranganatha Raju
57. Palacole Present MLA Dr. Nimmala Rama Naidu
58. Narsapuram Present MLA Sri Mudunuri Naga Raja Vara Prasad Raju
59. Bhimavaram Present MLA Sri Grandhi Srinivas
60. Undi Present MLA Sri Mantena Ramaraju
61. Tanuku Present MLA Sri Karumuri Venkata Nageswara Rao
62. Tadepalligudem Present MLA Sri Kottu Satyanarayana
63. Ungutur Present MLA Sri Puppala Srinivasa Rao
64. Denduluru Present MLA Sri Kothari Abbaya Chowdary
65. Eluru Present MLA Sri Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas
66. Gopalapuram Present MLA Sri Talari Venkatrao
67. Polavaram Present MLA Sri Tellam Bala Raju
68. Chintalapudi Present MLA Sri Vunnamatla Eliza
69. Tiruvuru Present MLA Sri Kokkiligadda Rakshana Nidhi
70. Nuzvid Present MLA Sri Meka Venkata Pratap Apparao
71. Gannavaram Present MLA Dr. Vallabhaneni Vamsi Mohan
72. Gudivada Present MLA Sri Kodali Sri Venkateshwara Rao
73. Kaikalur Present MLA Sri Dulam Nageswara Rao
74. Pedana Present MLA Sri Jogi Ramesh
75. Machilipatnam Present MLA Sri Perni Venkata Ramaiah
76. Avanigadda Present MLA Sri Simhadri Ramesh Babu
77. Pamarru Present MLA Sri Kaile Anil Kumar
78. Penamaluru Present MLA Sri Kolusu Partha Sarathy
79. Vijayawada West Present MLA Sri Vellampalli Srinivasa Rao
80. Vijayawada Central Present MLA Sri Malladi Vishnu
81. Vijayawada East Present MLA Sri Gadde Rama Mohan
82. Mylavaram Present MLA Sri Vasantha Venkata Krishna Prasad
83. Nandigama Present MLA Sri Monditoka Jagan Mohana Rao
84. Jaggayyapet Present MLA Sri Samineni Udaya Bhanu
85. Peddakurapadu Present MLA Sri Namburu Sankara Rao
86. Tadikonda Present MLA Smt. Vundavalli Sridevi
87. Mangalagiri Present MLA Sri Alla Rama Krishna Reddy
88. Ponnur Present MLA Sri Kilari Venkata Rosaiah
89. Vemuru Present MLA Sri Merugu Nagarjuna
90. Repalle Present MLA Sri Anagani Satya Prasad
91. Tenali Present MLA Sri Annabathuni Siva Kumar
92. Bapatla Present MLA Sri Kona Raghupathi
93. Prathipadu Present MLA Smt. Mekathoti Sucharitha
94. Guntur West Present MLA Sri Maddali Giridhara Rao
95. Guntur East Present MLA Sri Mohammad Musthafa Shaik
96. Chilakaluripet Present MLA Smt. Vidadala Rajini
97. Narasaraopet Present MLA Dr. Gopireddy Srinivasa Reddy
98. Sattenapalli Present MLA Sri Ambati Rambabu
99. Vinukonda Present MLA Sri Bolla Brahma Naidu
100. Gurajala Present MLA Sri Kasu Mahesh Reddy
101. Macherla Present MLA Sri Pinnelli Rama Krishna Reddy
102. Yerragondapalem Present MLA Sri Audimulapu Suresh
103. Darsi Present MLA Sri Maddisetty Venugopal
104. Parchur Present MLA Sri Yeluri Sambasiva Rao
105. Addanki Present MLA Sri Gottipati Ravi Kumar
106. Chirala Present MLA Sri Karanam Balarama Krishna Murthy
107. Santhanuthalapadu Present MLA Sri T.J.R Sudhakar Babu
108. Ongole Present MLA Sri Balineni Srinivasa Reddy
109. Kandukur Present MLA Sri Mangunta Maheedhar Reddy
110. Kondepi Present MLA Dr. Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy
111. Markapuram Present MLA Sri Kunduru Nagarjuna Reddy
112. Giddalur Present MLA Sri Anna Rambabu
113. Kanigiri Present MLA Sri Burra Madhu Sudhan Yadav
114. Kavali Present MLA Sri Rami Reddy Pratap Kumar Reddy
115. Atmakur Present MLA Sri Mekapati Goutham Reddy
116. Kovur Present MLA Sri Nallapareddy Prasanna Kumar Reddy
117. Nellore City Present MLA Sri Anil Kumar Poluboina
118. Nellore Rural Present MLA Sri Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy
119. Sarvepalli Present MLA Sri Kakani Govardhana Reddy
120. Gudur Present MLA Sri Velagapalli Varaprasad Rao
121. Sullurpet Present MLA Sri Sanjeevaiah Kiliveti
122. Venkatagiri Present MLA Sri Anam Ramanarayana Reddy
123. Udayagiri Present MLA Sri Mekapati Chandra Sekhar Reddy
124. Badvel Present MLA Sri G Venkatasubbaiah
125. Rajampet Present MLA Sri Meda Venkata Mallikarjuna Reddy
126. Kadapa Present MLA Sri Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari
127. Kodur Present MLA Sri Koramutla Srinivasulu
128. Rayachoti Present MLA Sri Gadikota Srikanth Reddy
129. Pulivendula Present MLA Sri Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy
130. Kamalapuram Present MLA Sri Pochimareddy Ravindranath Reddy
131. Jammalamadugu Present MLA Sri Mule Sudheer Reddy
132. Proddatur Present MLA Sri Rachamallu Siva Prasad Reddy
133. Mydukur Present MLA Sri Raghurami Reddy Settipalli
134. Allagadda Present MLA Sri Gangula Brijendra Reddy
135. Srisailam Present MLA Sri Silpa Chakrapani Reddy
136. Nandikotkur Present MLA Sri Thoguru Arthur
137. Kurnool Present MLA Sri Abdul Hafeez Khan
138. Panyam Present MLA Sri Katasani Ramabhupal Reddy
139. Nandyal Present MLA Sri Shilpa Ravi Chandra Kishore Reddy
140. Banaganapalle Present MLA Sri Katasani Rami Reddy
141. Dhone Present MLA Sri Buggana Rajendranath
142. Pattikonda Present MLA Smt. Kangati Sreedevi
143. Kodumur Present MLA Sri Jaradoddi Sudhakar
144. Yemmiganur Present MLA Sri Chenna Kesava Reddy
145. Mantralayam Present MLA Sri Y Bala Nagi Reddy
146. Adoni Present MLA Sri Y Sai Prasad Reddy
147. Alur Present MLA Sri Gummanur Jayaram
148. Rayadurg Present MLA Sri Kapu Ramchandra Reddy
149. Uravakonda Present MLA Sri Payyavula Keshav
150. Guntakal Present MLA Sri Y Venkatarama Reddy
151. Tadipatri Present MLA Sri K Pedda Reddy
152. Singanamala Present MLA Smt. Jonnalagadda Padmavathy
153. Anantapur Urban Present MLA Sri Anantha Venkatarami Reddy
154. Kalyandurg Present MLA Smt. K.V. Ushasri Charan
155. Raptadu Present MLA Sri Thopudurthi Prakash Reddy
156. Madakasira Present MLA Sri Dr. Mopurugundu Thippeswamy
157. Hindupur Present MLA Sri Balakrishna Nandamuri
158. Penukonda Present MLA Sri Malagundla Sankaranarayana
159. Puttaparthi Present MLA Sri Duddukunta Sreedhar Reddy
160. Dharmavaram Present MLA Sri Kethireddy Venkatarami Reddy
161. Kadiri Present MLA Sri P.V. Sidda Reddy
162. Thamballapalle Present MLA Sri Peddireddi Dwarakanatha Reddy
163. Pileru Present MLA Sri Chintala Ramachandra Reddy
164. Madanapalle Present MLA Sri M Nawaz Basha
165. Punganur Present MLA Dr. Peddireddi Ramachandra Reddy
166. Chandragiri Present MLA Sri Chevireddy Bhaskar Reddy
167. Tirupati Present MLA Sri Bhumana Karunakar Reddy
168. Srikalahasti Present MLA Sri Biyyapu Madhusudhan Reddy
169. Satyavedu Present MLA Sri Koneti Adimulam
170. Nagari Present MLA Smt. R.K. Roja
171. Gangadhara Nellore Present MLA Sri K Narayanaswamy
172. Chittoor Present MLA Sri Aranii Srenevasulu
173. Puthalapattu Present MLA Sri M Babu
174. Palmaner Present MLA Sri N Venkate Gowda
175. Kuppam Present MLA Sri Nara Chandra Babu Naidu

Number of District 13

Name of the Districts

Anantapur
Chittoor
East Godavari
Guntur
Cuddapah
Krishna
Kurnool
Prakasam
Nellore
Srikakulam
Visakhapatnam
Vizianagaram
West Godavari

Area 160,205 Km2
Rank of state by Area 8th
Population(2011) 49,386,799
Literacy rate 67.41%
Types Of Religion Hinduism(90.87%), Islam(7.32%), Christianity(1.38%)
Neighbouring States Odisha, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu
Neighbouring Countries – –
Main Language Telugu
Other Languages Urdu, Hindi, Banjara
Biggest River Godavari River‎
Number of River 4
Number Lake 3 (Kolleru Lake, Pulicat Lake, Nagarjuna Sagar)
Coastline 972 km (Bay of Bengal)
Number of Beaches 07
Number of Mountains 7
Agricultural land [Km2] – –
Forest Land [Km2] 22,862km2
Latitude 12°41′ and 22°N
Longitude 77° and 84°40′E
City & Town Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Guntur, Nellore, Kurnool, Kadapa, Rajahmundry, Kakinada, Tirupati, Eluru
Transport & Communication Roads, Railways, Airports, Sea ports
AirPorts 06 (Cuddapah Airport, Sri Sathya Sai Airport, Rajahmundry Airport, Tirupati Airport, Vijayawada Airport, Visakhapatnam Airport)
International Airports Visakhapatnam Airport
Major Ports Krishnapatnam Port
Length of National Highways 5231.74 km
National Highway No 4, 5, 7, 9, 16, 18, 43, 63, 202, 205, 214, 214A, 219, 221 & 222
Railway Length 5,107 km
Sea Beaches in Andhra Pradesh Baruva Beach, Bheemili Beach, Kalingapatnam Beach, Koduru beach, Manginapudi Beach, Mypadu Beach, Perupalem Beach, Rama Puram Beach, RK Beach, Rushikonda Beach, Sagarnagar beach, Suryalanka Beach, Tenneti Park Beach, Uppada Beach, Vodarevu Beach, Yarada Beach, Antarvedi Beach
Waterfalls in Andhra Pradesh Kailasakona Falls, Rampachodavaram, Nemaligundla falls, Ethipothala Falls, Kapila Theertham, Talakona, Ubbalamdugu Falls, Katiki Water Falls, Thatiguda Falls, Bhairava Kona, Champawati, Shiav Kunda, Basistha, Penchalakona Water Falls, Kalyan Revu Water Falls, Kigal Water Falls, Ganganna Sirrasu Water Falls
Wildlife Sanctuaries in Andhra Pradesh Kolleru Bird Sanctuary, Nelapattu Bird Sanctuary, Pulicat Lake Bird Sanctuary, Coringa WLS, Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve, Sri Venkateswara National Park, Rollapadu WLS, Sri Lankamalleswara WLS, Krishna WLS, Koundinya WLS, Gundla Brahmeswaram WLS, Sri Penusila Narasimha WLS, Kambalakonda WLS
Major Temples Tirumala Venkateswara Temple
Kanaka Durga Temple
Mallikarjuna Swamy
Mahanandi Temple
Lepakshi Temple
Yaganti Temple
Ahobilam Temple
Paritala Anjaneya Temple
Simhachalam Temple
Kanipakam Vinayaka Temple
Madhavaraya Temple
Mangalagiri Temple
Srikalahasteeswara Temple
Kanaka Maha Lakshmi Temple
Gollalamamidada Rama Temple
Major Tourist Places Tirupati, Borra Caves, Kailasagiri Park (Visakhapatnam (Vizag)), Kurnool, Horsely Hills
Legislative Assembly Name Vidhan Parishad
Emblem

Poorna kumbham

State Dance Kuchipudi
State Anthem Maa Telugu Talliki
Cuisine Telugu cuisine
State Animal Blackbuck
State Bird Indian roller
State Flower Blue-Water Lilly
State Fruit Mango
State tree Neem
Sport Kabaddi
Number of National Park 03
Movie Industry Name Tollywood
Festivals Ugadi, Ganesh Chaturthi, Shivratri, Diwali, Dusherra, Deccan Festival, Visaka, Christmas, ID-UL-FITR
Website www.ap.gov.in